Academic Transcript - include only most recent or all degrees?

consulting GPA Transcripts
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
7 Answers
147 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 02, 2022

Hello,

I wanted some clarity on academic transcripts when applying to consulting. After undergraduate, I decided to get a Master's, and am currently enrolled with high marks. However, my undergraduate GPA is not the best. When a firm asks for academic transcript, should I include both the undergraduate and Master's, or would only the most recent degree suffice?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 02, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

You should be consistent on your resume - either list all GPAs or none. However, since most consulting firms use the GPA as one of the key criteria for applicants (at least for recent graduates), they’ll likely come back and request that info from you. 
Not offering the information voluntarily can be construed as you trying to hide something - and you already create an extra step for the recruiting team. If they do want to see detailed transcripts, you can ask them whether they want all or just the most recent. If you are applying out of school I would tend to think they want to see undergrad as well since your masters won’t be completed yet.

Be transparent from the get go. I think the upward trajectory with your grad school GPA being significantly better than your undergrad will also help your case - would be tougher if it was the other way around in my experience 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

On your resume you can choose to not input your GPA. However, I can tell you that typically that is seen as a red flag by most recruiters. 

After 6+ years of relevant work experience your GPA starts to matter less, in the early stages of your career however it does hold some weight.

In short - it is better to include it now vs have that come up as an issue later.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: When a firm asks for academic transcript, should I include both the undergraduate and Master's, or would only the most recent degree suffice?

If they ask for both (directly or indirectly – if they say “send your academic transcripts” they are implying both) you will have to send both.

In terms of your CV, you can choose not to put the GPA for one of the degrees, but they will automatically assume it’s low if you do so.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If they're asking for your transcript you don't have a choice…Transcripts automatically have your GPA.

If you're asking about your resume, I would include your Master's GPA but leave out your undergrad GPA

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

They are going to find out your undergraduate degree information - they won't give you a job without it. So I'd just share upfront. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

I would include the transcripts that backup your CV (i.e., if you mention undergrad GPA, add the transcripts of undergrad).

 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 04, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I agree with the general advice here - if they ask you to upload your transcripts, that includes all your degree transcripts by default. For your resume, you could either put both or omit both. I would recommend putting both regardless - otherwise you may be sending a bit of a red flag that the GPA is low, and recruiting will ultimately find out your GPA in any case.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe
7
Meetings
706
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews