expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,558 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

A month has passed by and I did not get any feedback for my application yet

A.T. Kearney was recruiting on campus where I was on exchange. However, exactly because I was an exchange there, I was not allowed to apply via that channel (on the platform of the university). Anyway I was tol by the Senior Recruiter of A.T. Kearney that I could apply to that position on their website without any problem. So I did. It happen a bit more than a month ago but I did not hear from there yet (even if on the website they wrote: within 3 weeks we will get back to you).

Question:
Should I just wait?

A.T. Kearney was recruiting on campus where I was on exchange. However, exactly because I was an exchange there, I was not allowed to apply via that channel (on the platform of the university). Anyway I was tol by the Senior Recruiter of A.T. Kearney that I could apply to that position on their website without any problem. So I did. It happen a bit more than a month ago but I did not hear from there yet (even if on the website they wrote: within 3 weeks we will get back to you).

Question:
Should I just wait?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,558 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Definitely follow up! Not hearing back after more than a month is not a normal standard for any of the large consulting firms. I would suggest you politely reach out to the above mentioned Senior Recruiter since you have followed his/her advice.

Cheers, Sidi

Definitely follow up! Not hearing back after more than a month is not a normal standard for any of the large consulting firms. I would suggest you politely reach out to the above mentioned Senior Recruiter since you have followed his/her advice.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

ATKearney tends to take time to provide feedback on the application.
This is definitely not normal, and you can of course send a polite reminder by email, but I would not consider that no feedback = rejected.

I personnaly received a feedback on my application 2 months after I applied, and got finally invited to interviews, which eventually conducted to an offer.

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Hi,

ATKearney tends to take time to provide feedback on the application.
This is definitely not normal, and you can of course send a polite reminder by email, but I would not consider that no feedback = rejected.

I personnaly received a feedback on my application 2 months after I applied, and got finally invited to interviews, which eventually conducted to an offer.

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Did you finally get an answer ?
If no, can you please specify which office you're applying for ?
Thanks

Benjamin

Hi,

Did you finally get an answer ?
If no, can you please specify which office you're applying for ?
Thanks

Benjamin