Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

A company's value proposition cases

How can I describe or list the value proposition of a company? I mean, what questions do I have to ask myself in order to fully describe the value proposition?

Is there a framework or approach to tackle this task? Any ideas for structuring the analysis?

Thank you.

How can I describe or list the value proposition of a company? I mean, what questions do I have to ask myself in order to fully describe the value proposition?

Is there a framework or approach to tackle this task? Any ideas for structuring the analysis?

Thank you.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As with every question you can make elaborate frameworks - so depends on if you need it. If one analysis in your overall structure is to figure out what the co's value proposition is, or in other terms, its core business, consider the following questions.

What is the company good at?
Who are the highest paid employees, i.e. what is their skillset (IT guys vs. egineers for example)?
How can the company's clients be segmented?
How can the company's services / products be segmented?
What is the extent and quality of the company's value chain?
If the company had to oursource parts of its business activities, which aspects should they NOT outsource (you typically do not outsource the core business)?

As with every question you can make elaborate frameworks - so depends on if you need it. If one analysis in your overall structure is to figure out what the co's value proposition is, or in other terms, its core business, consider the following questions.

What is the company good at?
Who are the highest paid employees, i.e. what is their skillset (IT guys vs. egineers for example)?
How can the company's clients be segmented?
How can the company's services / products be segmented?
What is the extent and quality of the company's value chain?
If the company had to oursource parts of its business activities, which aspects should they NOT outsource (you typically do not outsource the core business)?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would make hte following approach:

In my mind, think of the 5 Ps of Porter

Having those elements in mind, mention them, as well as moats and walls.

Furthermore, always see the vission and mission, gives many clues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would make hte following approach:

In my mind, think of the 5 Ps of Porter

Having those elements in mind, mention them, as well as moats and walls.

Furthermore, always see the vission and mission, gives many clues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Fire & Water Remediation Services

Solved 7.7k times
Fire & Water Remediation Services We are a profitable American provider of fire and water remediation services. We are generally hired by insurance companies to provide cleaning services in the wake of burning and flooding damages. We we would like your counsel on whether to enter the growing USA traditional residential cleaning market or not. Traditional housecleaning usually takes place 2-3 times per month.  
4.3 5 598
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a profitable American provider of fire and water remediation services. We are generally hired by insurance companies to provide cleaning services in the wake of burning and flooding damages. We we would like your counsel on whether to enter the growing USA traditional residential cleaning mar ... Open whole case

Online groceries

Solved 5.2k times
Online groceries Our client is a supermarket chain that is considering whether they should enter the emerging online grocery delivery business where consumers order their groceries online and have them delivered to their home. Currently, two competitors have entered the online market in the client's home-turf in San Francisco. Both competitors are quickly gaining market share. One competitor is an online player and the other one offers both traditional shopping as well as online ordering.  Our client hired you to determine if they should enter the online market. 
3.8 5 546
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

Our client is a supermarket chain that is considering whether they should enter the emerging online grocery delivery business where consumers order their groceries online and have them delivered to their home. Currently, two competitors have entered the online market in the client's home-turf in San ... Open whole case