expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

A company wants to acquire our company, what to consider?

Hello,

I would like to get your opinions on what to consider if a competitor approaches us to acquire our company? My structure in mind is as follows:

1) Future value

*determine a range of possible valuations (DCF, transaction and trading multiples)
*good deal for shareholders?
*alternative buyers?

2) Synergies

*distribution
*marketing
*back office functions

2) Integration issues

*what happens to mgmt team?
*cultural fit
*employee job security?

I am not sure with the synergy part because we are not acquiring them, they are acquiring us. If that was us acquiring them, of course, synergies are one of the most crucial things to look at. However, I am selling my company, should I care about synergies or integration issues that will be created after the acquisition?

What else can we add to the structure?

Thank you very much.

Hello,

I would like to get your opinions on what to consider if a competitor approaches us to acquire our company? My structure in mind is as follows:

1) Future value

*determine a range of possible valuations (DCF, transaction and trading multiples)
*good deal for shareholders?
*alternative buyers?

2) Synergies

*distribution
*marketing
*back office functions

2) Integration issues

*what happens to mgmt team?
*cultural fit
*employee job security?

I am not sure with the synergy part because we are not acquiring them, they are acquiring us. If that was us acquiring them, of course, synergies are one of the most crucial things to look at. However, I am selling my company, should I care about synergies or integration issues that will be created after the acquisition?

What else can we add to the structure?

Thank you very much.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Since they want to acquire us, I would not focus too much on the synergies, because this matters to them of course but not so much to us. Also I would not focus too much on the methodology to establish the value of the company (this is more of banker job), but on the criteria to make the decisionBelow my recommanded approach

1. Are we willing to sell ?

  • How do the price they are offering compare to our valuation of our company ?
  • Are we willing to sell our company in any case ?
  • What will happen to staff when the company is sold (management, workforce) ?

2. Is there a threat if we don't sell ?

  • What will they do if say no ?
  • If they acquire another competitor and form a larger company is is a threat for us ?

3. Can we respond to the threat ?

  • pro-actively looking for partnership / other acquisition on our side
  • Launch lobying action to slow down their progression
  • any other action to secure our business (improve offer, secure customers, etc.)

Hope this helps
Best

Benjamin

Hi,
Since they want to acquire us, I would not focus too much on the synergies, because this matters to them of course but not so much to us. Also I would not focus too much on the methodology to establish the value of the company (this is more of banker job), but on the criteria to make the decisionBelow my recommanded approach

1. Are we willing to sell ?

  • How do the price they are offering compare to our valuation of our company ?
  • Are we willing to sell our company in any case ?
  • What will happen to staff when the company is sold (management, workforce) ?

2. Is there a threat if we don't sell ?

  • What will they do if say no ?
  • If they acquire another competitor and form a larger company is is a threat for us ?

3. Can we respond to the threat ?

  • pro-actively looking for partnership / other acquisition on our side
  • Launch lobying action to slow down their progression
  • any other action to secure our business (improve offer, secure customers, etc.)

Hope this helps
Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It's an interesting case. I like your approach, however, it can be modified:

  1. You can ask regarding the synergies in the clarifying questions at hte beginning of the case. Synergies are a part of Valuation and technically if the company acquiring you gets synergies, you can get a better deal
  2. Asses the current valuation of the company at the beginning. Check if there any growth opportunities that are not considered in the current valuation.
  3. Look for alternative ways to sell the company:
  • Physical assets (land, machinery, warehouses, etc)
  • Parts of the network (i.e. stores), Subsidiaries
  • Intellectual property, patents, R&D portfolio
  • Products / product lines
  1. Best!

Hi,

It's an interesting case. I like your approach, however, it can be modified:

  1. You can ask regarding the synergies in the clarifying questions at hte beginning of the case. Synergies are a part of Valuation and technically if the company acquiring you gets synergies, you can get a better deal
  2. Asses the current valuation of the company at the beginning. Check if there any growth opportunities that are not considered in the current valuation.
  3. Look for alternative ways to sell the company:
  • Physical assets (land, machinery, warehouses, etc)
  • Parts of the network (i.e. stores), Subsidiaries
  • Intellectual property, patents, R&D portfolio
  • Products / product lines
  1. Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Related case(s)

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

General Holding

Solved 39.7k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1337
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 32.4k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1138
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 14.4k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 330
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 12.4k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1167
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case