5 weeks after Imbellus test with no results

Imbellus Imbellustestresult McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
5 Answers
97 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 21, 2022

I completed Imbellus about 5 weeks ago and have yet to hear back. At this point, should I just let it go or email HR? Over a month seems like a really long time for McKinsey, but my Dashboard still says “in progress.”

Background: I was referred by a senior partner, but I'm unsure as to whether this detail will have an impact on my application.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I completed Imbellus about 5 weeks ago and have yet to hear back. At this point, should I just let it go or email HR?

I don’t think there is a clear correlation between time and outcome for the Imbellus. It is more related to how they are managing the pipeline. 

They usually reply within a few weeks but it can take longer. I helped a candidate once who got a response after 2 months and he passed.

As Ian said, it is totally fine to follow up with HR after 5 weeks.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

If it is still in progress, this does not mean anything negative or positive. However, after 5 weeks I would definitely call (!) HR to ask about the status of your application.

Senior partner referrals are usually very impactful btw!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You may as well email HR (and the Partner). There's no downside here to checking in.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, 100%, and even before. 

Kindly follow up with them. 

If this is in the ME, there seems to be a bottleneck, so hopefully it´s just that and not bad news. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

That's rather unusually long.

Do reach out to HR / recruitment and ask for an update on the status of your application. It's fair to do that if you've been waiting for 5 weeks. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3,977
Meetings
26,609
Q&A Upvotes
282
Awards
5.0
1453 Reviews