expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

3 Years Experience Applying to Business Analyst

I have 3 years of experience working in Civil/Mining Engineering. MS in engineering.

Can I still be considered for entry-level positions?

I have 3 years of experience working in Civil/Mining Engineering. MS in engineering.

Can I still be considered for entry-level positions?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alice,

In most firms, yes.

Obviously it depends on your exact experience during those 3 years, but most likely yes. However, also think about the idea that it's usually better to start in a lower rank and outperform/get promoted fast than starting in a higher rank and fail.

So nothing bad about the entry-level role at all; the exact rank for joining is mostly overestimated. Your ongoing and constant performance matters much more for middle-term career progression.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Alice,

In most firms, yes.

Obviously it depends on your exact experience during those 3 years, but most likely yes. However, also think about the idea that it's usually better to start in a lower rank and outperform/get promoted fast than starting in a higher rank and fail.

So nothing bad about the entry-level role at all; the exact rank for joining is mostly overestimated. Your ongoing and constant performance matters much more for middle-term career progression.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Alice,

Yes. It is quite common that candidates with no consulting experience (or even with 1-2 years of experience at a boutique or Tier 2 consulting company) can be considered for entry-level positions.

You may want to check with HR to make sure.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Alice,

Yes. It is quite common that candidates with no consulting experience (or even with 1-2 years of experience at a boutique or Tier 2 consulting company) can be considered for entry-level positions.

You may want to check with HR to make sure.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Yes, you can apply for entry-level positions or a level above entry-level depending on your exact experience, the firm, and the office you plan to apply for.

For Bain, for example, you could potentially be qualified for the senior associate consultant experience based on the experience you are providing. Best however to discuss with the recruiting team at your target firm.

-A

Hi!

Yes, you can apply for entry-level positions or a level above entry-level depending on your exact experience, the firm, and the office you plan to apply for.

For Bain, for example, you could potentially be qualified for the senior associate consultant experience based on the experience you are providing. Best however to discuss with the recruiting team at your target firm.

-A

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alice,

You could still apply for the entry position of Business Analyst, if you don't have any managerial experience. However, I would recommend you to apply for an associate position. If this work for you as well.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Hi Alice,

You could still apply for the entry position of Business Analyst, if you don't have any managerial experience. However, I would recommend you to apply for an associate position. If this work for you as well.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Alice,

Yes you can - this fits in the band for entry level positions.

Hi Alice,

Yes you can - this fits in the band for entry level positions.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case