Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

3 months gap before entering BCG - what to do

BCG

Hi everyone,

I am in the privileged situation to have an offer from BCG (Associate level) with a starting date in 3 months’ time, and I am wondering how to use or not to use this time.

Since I started studying at university, I have never taken a break, also my transition from university to work has been seamless (I was still writing my master thesis when I joined my first job).

For this reason, and also anticipating how full the life at BCG will be, I am thinking to take these 3 months to do some volunteering and maybe a short backpacking.

My question would be, especially for those of you who have an experience in a MBB, in the light of your experience, would you suggest me taking a break or would you have other suggestions?

Cheers

Hi everyone,

I am in the privileged situation to have an offer from BCG (Associate level) with a starting date in 3 months’ time, and I am wondering how to use or not to use this time.

Since I started studying at university, I have never taken a break, also my transition from university to work has been seamless (I was still writing my master thesis when I joined my first job).

For this reason, and also anticipating how full the life at BCG will be, I am thinking to take these 3 months to do some volunteering and maybe a short backpacking.

My question would be, especially for those of you who have an experience in a MBB, in the light of your experience, would you suggest me taking a break or would you have other suggestions?

Cheers

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

No brainer: take a break.

No brainer: take a break.

I've been down this road myself (BCG offer 9 months before my entry date) and there are two things you should consider:

- If you're feeling tired: take a break, relax, travel. This will be - for a few years - the last "free time" you'll have so enjoy it.

- If you're not tired and willing to invest some time: consider preparing and taking the GMAT. The scores last for 5 years and you're probably applying for a B-school in the next 2-3 years. Having to study for this while in a demanding project can be really hard and you will not like to spend your vacations doing this.

Welcome to BCG and wish you the best of luck!

I've been down this road myself (BCG offer 9 months before my entry date) and there are two things you should consider:

- If you're feeling tired: take a break, relax, travel. This will be - for a few years - the last "free time" you'll have so enjoy it.

- If you're not tired and willing to invest some time: consider preparing and taking the GMAT. The scores last for 5 years and you're probably applying for a B-school in the next 2-3 years. Having to study for this while in a demanding project can be really hard and you will not like to spend your vacations doing this.

Welcome to BCG and wish you the best of luck!

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Alex,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Volunteering in a gap year can be a great decision where you can engage yourself in the work for the betterment of the community. My sister believes in joining the humanitarian aid program and suggested to participate in mission humanitaire ( http://www.mission-humanitaire-afrique.org ) to gain a rich experience in my gap year. So you can also engage yourself in the volunteering program in your gap year.

Volunteering in a gap year can be a great decision where you can engage yourself in the work for the betterment of the community. My sister believes in joining the humanitarian aid program and suggested to participate in mission humanitaire ( http://www.mission-humanitaire-afrique.org ) to gain a rich experience in my gap year. So you can also engage yourself in the volunteering program in your gap year.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case