Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

3% from wheelchair death?

Powered Wheelchairs
New answer on Jul 24, 2023
4 Answers
327 Views
Bui
Certified
asked on Jul 21, 2023

Where does this number come from? Is it just an assumption? since I don't see in the exhibit :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 22, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Chan,

Great question!

While I'll let the author of this case answer as well, it does look like this has been left out.

I agree that it appears to be an assumption (estimate) that the candidate would need to consider (perhaps ultimately provided by the interviewer).

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Yes, it's an assumption and in a real case you should challenge that (ask the interviewer where we have the number from or suggest that you verify this number as part of your next steps).

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 23, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Chan,

Yes, it seems to be an assumption that is not directly supported by any exhibit or other piece of information.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Jul 22, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi Chan, 

yes, seems to be an assumption not stated in the case information.

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,443
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!