Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

2nd technical interview with Deloitte middle east

Hello,

I did a technical interview with Deloitte middle east last week. I was told at the end of the interview that the next step would be an interview with a partner. I was surprised to get an email yesterday about a 2nd technical interview. I think that they probably need to re-test some areas where they doubted my performance. Appreciate your comments and tips on how to prepare.

Hello,

I did a technical interview with Deloitte middle east last week. I was told at the end of the interview that the next step would be an interview with a partner. I was surprised to get an email yesterday about a 2nd technical interview. I think that they probably need to re-test some areas where they doubted my performance. Appreciate your comments and tips on how to prepare.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

This is great news!

All the consulting companies have multiple round of interviews so it's completely normal they've invited you for a partner round. Actually, it probably means that you've done great in your last meeting with them!

Regarding your preparations: keep working like you've done for your first round and invest more time and effort on the fit part. Partners tend to assess more your soft skills and fit with the company than analytical skills.

Feel free to reach out to me if you'd like to explore how we can work together to put the offer in your pocket!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

This is great news!

All the consulting companies have multiple round of interviews so it's completely normal they've invited you for a partner round. Actually, it probably means that you've done great in your last meeting with them!

Regarding your preparations: keep working like you've done for your first round and invest more time and effort on the fit part. Partners tend to assess more your soft skills and fit with the company than analytical skills.

Feel free to reach out to me if you'd like to explore how we can work together to put the offer in your pocket!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

Make sure you clarify the format of the interview with HR- technical and/or case or just technical. Typically with BIG4, after the 1st round technical interview you get invited for a case round followed by final (typically) partner round. So this sounds a tad bit unusual but prep properly anyway.

With Partner, fit is very important. There are plenty of threads with tons of tips/tricks in the Q&A forum. So please search broadly.

Have a look at these too:

All the best & smash it! Am here if you need any help- have helped 3 candidates land offers in BIG 4 recently (check out my reviews).

Hey,

Make sure you clarify the format of the interview with HR- technical and/or case or just technical. Typically with BIG4, after the 1st round technical interview you get invited for a case round followed by final (typically) partner round. So this sounds a tad bit unusual but prep properly anyway.

With Partner, fit is very important. There are plenty of threads with tons of tips/tricks in the Q&A forum. So please search broadly.

Have a look at these too:

All the best & smash it! Am here if you need any help- have helped 3 candidates land offers in BIG 4 recently (check out my reviews).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

if you have concerns about what kind of interview you should expect, you can always reach out to the HR. If there is a reason not to do that, I'd suggest you prepare for the standard interview framework paying more attention to the fit part.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

if you have concerns about what kind of interview you should expect, you can always reach out to the HR. If there is a reason not to do that, I'd suggest you prepare for the standard interview framework paying more attention to the fit part.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not uncommon to have an extra interview when they need to double check some aspects.

For it, it´s totally key to get feedback on the 1st interview and work on the areas that were a bit grey for them.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not uncommon to have an extra interview when they need to double check some aspects.

For it, it´s totally key to get feedback on the 1st interview and work on the areas that were a bit grey for them.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You absolutely need to clarify with HR what to expect.

Ask them whether this is a case interview or a 2nd round of technical testing. If it's the latter, clarify if there was any area that they recommend you improve on.

Can you clarify what role you're applying for? This affects what you need to study/prepare for.

Finally, you really can't go wrong with a coach here...they can both direct your efforts to the right places and teach/train you where you have knowledge gaps.

Good luck!

Hi there,

You absolutely need to clarify with HR what to expect.

Ask them whether this is a case interview or a 2nd round of technical testing. If it's the latter, clarify if there was any area that they recommend you improve on.

Can you clarify what role you're applying for? This affects what you need to study/prepare for.

Finally, you really can't go wrong with a coach here...they can both direct your efforts to the right places and teach/train you where you have knowledge gaps.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It is best to clarify with HR and understand clearly the format / objective of the test. This important so that you can prepare better.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It is best to clarify with HR and understand clearly the format / objective of the test. This important so that you can prepare better.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case