expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Etienne

3 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

3

Numerical Reasoning test for Oliver Wyman - has anyone done it?

If you have taken this test - Numerical Reasoning test for Oliver Wyman could you please give me some tips? thank you

If you have taken this test - Numerical Reasoning test for Oliver Wyman could you please give me some tips? thank you

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Etienne vereinbaren

3 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Sophie,

You can find a lot of forums online where people share past questions and answers. It really helped me demystify the process and get actual insights in terms of what to expect. Bonus, the same questions sometimes come back!

Hi Sophie,

You can find a lot of forums online where people share past questions and answers. It really helped me demystify the process and get actual insights in terms of what to expect. Bonus, the same questions sometimes come back!

Hi Sophie,

The most important thing I would stress is to suppress the desire to answer every question. You often get less than a minute per question, and spending even a few seconds on a question that you are unsure about can hamper you in answering future questions. Therefore, it might be more advantageous to skip questions you are unsure about, thus ensuring you answered as many questions as possible correctly. I do believe there is negative marking, so this strategy works well.

In terms of questions asked, its quite standard to other numerical tests, plenty of percentages and GRE level math questions.

Hi Sophie,

The most important thing I would stress is to suppress the desire to answer every question. You often get less than a minute per question, and spending even a few seconds on a question that you are unsure about can hamper you in answering future questions. Therefore, it might be more advantageous to skip questions you are unsure about, thus ensuring you answered as many questions as possible correctly. I do believe there is negative marking, so this strategy works well.

In terms of questions asked, its quite standard to other numerical tests, plenty of percentages and GRE level math questions.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

46,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3426
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

40,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4312
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen