expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

Hostile interviewer

MBB

Hi, I recently had a 2nd round interview with a MBB company, and one of my interviewers was very hostile, insisting from the first minute that there was no purpose for that interview. Was she trying to put me under stress or was it just rude on her part?

Hi, I recently had a 2nd round interview with a MBB company, and one of my interviewers was very hostile, insisting from the first minute that there was no purpose for that interview. Was she trying to put me under stress or was it just rude on her part?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, it is a classic "pressure interview". In the second round, it sometimes happens that the interviewer act as impelling and hostile, to test your under-stress response. My advice is always to maintain the calm, take your time to correctly structure your responses and know that it is only a role-play.

Best,

Antonello

Hi, it is a classic "pressure interview". In the second round, it sometimes happens that the interviewer act as impelling and hostile, to test your under-stress response. My advice is always to maintain the calm, take your time to correctly structure your responses and know that it is only a role-play.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.944 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

That may happen, especially with the partners. My advice here is - keep being professional:

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Hi,

That may happen, especially with the partners. My advice here is - keep being professional:

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure what you mean by "there was no purpose for that interview". It doesn't sound like a stress test to me, but rather an unprofessional behavior. But would be better if we could get more context to do a better judgment of the situation.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I am not sure what you mean by "there was no purpose for that interview". It doesn't sound like a stress test to me, but rather an unprofessional behavior. But would be better if we could get more context to do a better judgment of the situation.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.962 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this definitely happens time to time. It happened to me as well in my final at BCG. The most important thing to keep in mind is not to take it personally and understand they are doing this on purpose to see how you react.

Best,


Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this definitely happens time to time. It happened to me as well in my final at BCG. The most important thing to keep in mind is not to take it personally and understand they are doing this on purpose to see how you react.

Best,


Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Bewertung: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen