Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

423 Meetings

4.087 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

8

Have multiple MBB offers, not sure how to decide (Bain Middle East and McKinsey Pakistan)

Hello!

I currently have offers from both Bain and McKinsey and I am having trouble making my decision. Just some details, the offers are from different offices/geographies which is why the decision is tough. The Bain offer is for the Dubai office in the Middle East and the McKinsey offer is for the Karachi Office in Pakistan (both offers are for an entry level undergrad consulting role). I personally see a better fit with Bain as I have a lot of friends and ex colleagues working there. My main issue is foregoing the McKinsey brand, however McKinsey Pakistan seems to be highly localised (the compensation is fairly low to global standards, work is mostly going to be in Pakistan and the cultural fit doesn't seem to click). I'm getting on call with managers from both firms but what would you guys recommend? Should i opt for the interntional exposure for Dubai or go for the bigger brand name of McKinsey?

How would my decision change if I can convince McKinsey to give me Dubai office?

Thank you all in advance!

Hello!

I currently have offers from both Bain and McKinsey and I am having trouble making my decision. Just some details, the offers are from different offices/geographies which is why the decision is tough. The Bain offer is for the Dubai office in the Middle East and the McKinsey offer is for the Karachi Office in Pakistan (both offers are for an entry level undergrad consulting role). I personally see a better fit with Bain as I have a lot of friends and ex colleagues working there. My main issue is foregoing the McKinsey brand, however McKinsey Pakistan seems to be highly localised (the compensation is fairly low to global standards, work is mostly going to be in Pakistan and the cultural fit doesn't seem to click). I'm getting on call with managers from both firms but what would you guys recommend? Should i opt for the interntional exposure for Dubai or go for the bigger brand name of McKinsey?

How would my decision change if I can convince McKinsey to give me Dubai office?

Thank you all in advance!

Thank you all for the answers! Signed and sent my offer letter to Bain (it was the gut feeling and it helps that McKinsey wasn't open to offering up the Dubai Office) — Anonym A am 21. Mär 2020

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

423 Meetings

4.087 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Given your description you have a couple of options:

A. Join Bain in Dubai

B. Join McK in Karachi

C. Try to join McK in Dubai

Since you don't feel comfortable with working in Pakistan, are concerned about the compensation and miss the personal click, it is a no-brainer that option A dominates option B. The question is whether McKinsey in Dubai would be a better fit for you (compared to Karachi)? Compensation wise for sure, but what a bout the people?

  • If you still see a better fir with Bain, even if you compare the Dubai offices, then go for option A!
  • If it is not the case, then you have nothing to lose by being open with McKinsey and tell them that you have decided to start in Dubai and that you have another offer there. Just ask whether starting in Dubai would be an option. If yes, great. If not, go for Option A.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Given your description you have a couple of options:

A. Join Bain in Dubai

B. Join McK in Karachi

C. Try to join McK in Dubai

Since you don't feel comfortable with working in Pakistan, are concerned about the compensation and miss the personal click, it is a no-brainer that option A dominates option B. The question is whether McKinsey in Dubai would be a better fit for you (compared to Karachi)? Compensation wise for sure, but what a bout the people?

  • If you still see a better fir with Bain, even if you compare the Dubai offices, then go for option A!
  • If it is not the case, then you have nothing to lose by being open with McKinsey and tell them that you have decided to start in Dubai and that you have another offer there. Just ask whether starting in Dubai would be an option. If yes, great. If not, go for Option A.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to both offers – really well done!

Let me share my story.

I am born Ukrainian and started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ and later on Dubai.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So first of all don’t listen to us, but listen to your gut feeling!!!

If it says, you need to join Bain Dubai (due to 3 reasons: better cultural fit & existing network, international exposure and absolutely great tax free compensation) then simply go for it!

You will be more successful at Bain Dubai than at McKinsey Pakistan if that’s the right choice for you?

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience since I have a partner at Bain Dubai.

Good luck,

André

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to both offers – really well done!

Let me share my story.

I am born Ukrainian and started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ and later on Dubai.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So first of all don’t listen to us, but listen to your gut feeling!!!

If it says, you need to join Bain Dubai (due to 3 reasons: better cultural fit & existing network, international exposure and absolutely great tax free compensation) then simply go for it!

You will be more successful at Bain Dubai than at McKinsey Pakistan if that’s the right choice for you?

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience since I have a partner at Bain Dubai.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.274 Meetings

11.890 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

first of all congratulations on your offers!

Bain in the Middle East is not particularly strong, however in terms of plus and minus you considered, Bain seems the best choice vs McK Karachi:

+

  • Higher compensation
  • International location
  • Cultural fit

-

  • Lower brand recognition (although Bain still has a strong brand as Tier 1)

McKinsey Dubai could be an interesting option (although they may ask to do additional rounds if you ask to move there). If it is possible to move, you should check if there is a cultural fit, and make a decision based on that versus Bain Dubai.

Since the average tenure of consultants is 3 years, you may also want to consider which are the usual exit opportunities for the various options you have (you may check on LinkedIn) and see which one fits better your long-term goals.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

first of all congratulations on your offers!

Bain in the Middle East is not particularly strong, however in terms of plus and minus you considered, Bain seems the best choice vs McK Karachi:

+

  • Higher compensation
  • International location
  • Cultural fit

-

  • Lower brand recognition (although Bain still has a strong brand as Tier 1)

McKinsey Dubai could be an interesting option (although they may ask to do additional rounds if you ask to move there). If it is possible to move, you should check if there is a cultural fit, and make a decision based on that versus Bain Dubai.

Since the average tenure of consultants is 3 years, you may also want to consider which are the usual exit opportunities for the various options you have (you may check on LinkedIn) and see which one fits better your long-term goals.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.368 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would personally prioritize the location and go for Dubai, that is a totally privilaged hub.

Furthermore, in you post you yourself mention a + for Bain (you have a community already, which helps, and you feel a bigger fit) and a - for Pakistan (that is very localized).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would personally prioritize the location and go for Dubai, that is a totally privilaged hub.

Furthermore, in you post you yourself mention a + for Bain (you have a community already, which helps, and you feel a bigger fit) and a - for Pakistan (that is very localized).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

206 Meetings

1.069 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

Hi! Definitely try to convince McKinsey to give you an offer from Dubai. Just tell them openly that you have a Bain offer from there and you prefer the location. I think they can definitely do something. If not, I would go for Dubai anyway.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Daniel

Hi! Definitely try to convince McKinsey to give you an offer from Dubai. Just tell them openly that you have a Bain offer from there and you prefer the location. I think they can definitely do something. If not, I would go for Dubai anyway.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Daniel

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.717 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I have a bias towards McKinsey, however I do see your point. Culture is very important and if you feel like you fit in better with Bain then you should go for it.

One thing to keep in mind is that McKinsey is very good at trasnfering you internationally after 2 years. However prioritize fit - you will enjoy your experience where you fit in best

I have a bias towards McKinsey, however I do see your point. Culture is very important and if you feel like you fit in better with Bain then you should go for it.

One thing to keep in mind is that McKinsey is very good at trasnfering you internationally after 2 years. However prioritize fit - you will enjoy your experience where you fit in best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.796 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Congrats! Bain Dubai is the best option also in my opinion :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Congrats! Bain Dubai is the best option also in my opinion :)

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

317 Meetings

3.639 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your description the decision looks rather straigt-forward to me as an external party.

Let's start with the seemingly simplest option frist: If you can convince McKinsey to give you an offer for Dubai, then this is the way to go.

If this won't be possible, my advice would be Bain/Dubai.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your description the decision looks rather straigt-forward to me as an external party.

Let's start with the seemingly simplest option frist: If you can convince McKinsey to give you an offer for Dubai, then this is the way to go.

If this won't be possible, my advice would be Bain/Dubai.

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

153,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29330
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1784
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen