Do you hear back from McKinsey if you don't get invited for an interview?

McKinsey McKinsey casing summer internship
Neue Antwort am 28. Feb. 2021
5 Antworten
3,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 15. Jan. 2019

Hi,

It's been about a moth since i submitted my mckinsey summer intership applicaiton and i still haven't heard anything from my local office however, some of my friends got invited for an interview already. Does that mean I didn't get an interveiw? or they are just taking long to get back to candidates?

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Feel free to call Recruiting to know for sure. You may not always hear back if you aren't invited, but definitely ok to contact them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!


Reaching out to HR in case of no response for more than 2 weeks would be the best option in all cases, this one is not an exception.

Cheers,
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 12. Sept. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Usually, you will get a response. One month is very long, especially for such a structured programme as a summer intership. Reach out to them to check on the status of your application!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 12. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

Why don't you just contact them? It's totally fine to reach out for an update.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

You should just contact them instead of guessing:)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.419
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen