Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Torben

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

5

CV Review

Hi there,

I spent some time trying to optimize my CV, and I would really appreciate if anyone can give me some feedback or some comments on it.

Thank you very much in advance

Hi there,

I spent some time trying to optimize my CV, and I would really appreciate if anyone can give me some feedback or some comments on it.

Thank you very much in advance

(editiert)

Thanks everybody for the great comments! This helps a lot. — Anonym A am 23. Mär 2021

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Torben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey,

as you might imagine, a CV optimization is always a very delicate and personal matter (besides obvious grammar, formatting etc mistakes). Therefore, it would be extremly helpful if you'd provide some more background on the firm, role and also location etc youre applying for. If you don't feel comfortable sharing this publicly, feel free to reach out to me directly.

In the meantime, some first glance advice:

  • If you're applying in the EU (in particular Germany), most firms would like still like to see your high school grades
  • If you're applying to a role outside of France, defintely more explanation needed on the grand ecole prep (vs. bachelor)
  • Dates: I would always include full date (Jan 2020 - July 2020 instead of Jan - July 2020), as it makes it easier to read
  • You're inconsistend with the amount and content of bullet points
  • You're inconsistend with the wording of your titles, e.g. why is the M&A role the only role where you don't have a description of the firm?
  • Again, depending on location you would want to put a place, date and signature at the bottom of the page

Lastly, I'm a fan of a short introduction of yoursef in 2-3 sentences at the very top of the page

Let me know if this helps. Best,

Torben

Hey,

as you might imagine, a CV optimization is always a very delicate and personal matter (besides obvious grammar, formatting etc mistakes). Therefore, it would be extremly helpful if you'd provide some more background on the firm, role and also location etc youre applying for. If you don't feel comfortable sharing this publicly, feel free to reach out to me directly.

In the meantime, some first glance advice:

  • If you're applying in the EU (in particular Germany), most firms would like still like to see your high school grades
  • If you're applying to a role outside of France, defintely more explanation needed on the grand ecole prep (vs. bachelor)
  • Dates: I would always include full date (Jan 2020 - July 2020 instead of Jan - July 2020), as it makes it easier to read
  • You're inconsistend with the amount and content of bullet points
  • You're inconsistend with the wording of your titles, e.g. why is the M&A role the only role where you don't have a description of the firm?
  • Again, depending on location you would want to put a place, date and signature at the bottom of the page

Lastly, I'm a fan of a short introduction of yoursef in 2-3 sentences at the very top of the page

Let me know if this helps. Best,

Torben

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Some feedback here in no particular order:

  • Simplify the dates - Sep 19 - Jan 21
  • Add the grades for your university degrees
  • Any scholarships / awards to mention within education?
  • Fast food - I can't tell what the scale of this is - next to the brand name have something like (€xm revenue, 16 stores, 10 employees)
  • You need more spacing between experiences - it seems a bit cramped at the moment

Some feedback here in no particular order:

  • Simplify the dates - Sep 19 - Jan 21
  • Add the grades for your university degrees
  • Any scholarships / awards to mention within education?
  • Fast food - I can't tell what the scale of this is - next to the brand name have something like (€xm revenue, 16 stores, 10 employees)
  • You need more spacing between experiences - it seems a bit cramped at the moment
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

Here are some other points which seem to be important to me:

  • Make some extra spaces between lines - visually it will look much better
  • Don't forget to specify the exact names of the Restaurant, Bank and etc.
  • I would also advise specifying the level of your languages according to international standards (C1, B2 etc)
  • You have sorted your professional experience and education by years - but I would start from the earliest year (which 2014 in the experience section) and then come to 2020

If you need any other help with your CV - don't hesitate to write me!

GB

Hey there!

Here are some other points which seem to be important to me:

  • Make some extra spaces between lines - visually it will look much better
  • Don't forget to specify the exact names of the Restaurant, Bank and etc.
  • I would also advise specifying the level of your languages according to international standards (C1, B2 etc)
  • You have sorted your professional experience and education by years - but I would start from the earliest year (which 2014 in the experience section) and then come to 2020

If you need any other help with your CV - don't hesitate to write me!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Here's some initial feedback based on a quick skim:

  • Header could look "smarter"
  • Don't love the red section headers
  • Put city/country underneath dates on the RHS
  • I'm personally not a fan of bolding sections of sentences
  • Your IT skills are lacking (MS Office is a given nowadays, and Photoshop isn't relevent). I would try to add some others (take some classes) or remove it altogether. If you keep it, be sure to state your proficiency (Advanced, Intermediate, Beginner)
  • Your experience bullets are generally good but could afford wordsmithing to be more effective/precise/concise

Hi there,

Here's some initial feedback based on a quick skim:

  • Header could look "smarter"
  • Don't love the red section headers
  • Put city/country underneath dates on the RHS
  • I'm personally not a fan of bolding sections of sentences
  • Your IT skills are lacking (MS Office is a given nowadays, and Photoshop isn't relevent). I would try to add some others (take some classes) or remove it altogether. If you keep it, be sure to state your proficiency (Advanced, Intermediate, Beginner)
  • Your experience bullets are generally good but could afford wordsmithing to be more effective/precise/concise

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of the very good comments already made: what are your grades? If in top 10%, always worth mentioning, same as extra curricular done at the same time of the studies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of the very good comments already made: what are your grades? If in top 10%, always worth mentioning, same as extra curricular done at the same time of the studies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

CV Questions

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen