Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Axel

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

2

Career in PE Operations

To the seasoned consultants here, does anyone have insights on the longevity of a career path in PE portfolio company operations (value creation team)? I'm currently a senior associate (immediately below manager) at S& and I'm being headhunted for this role. Is there a path to PE partner in this role even though the portfolio operations team is not as core as the deals team? Is there shift towards value creation (as opposed to financial engineering) in the PE industry, which should signal the PE operations team increasingly becoming as essential as the deals team? I’d love to hear thoughts! Thank you!

To the seasoned consultants here, does anyone have insights on the longevity of a career path in PE portfolio company operations (value creation team)? I'm currently a senior associate (immediately below manager) at S& and I'm being headhunted for this role. Is there a path to PE partner in this role even though the portfolio operations team is not as core as the deals team? Is there shift towards value creation (as opposed to financial engineering) in the PE industry, which should signal the PE operations team increasingly becoming as essential as the deals team? I’d love to hear thoughts! Thank you!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi!

1. Yes, there is a path to becoming a partner but typically this would be as an Operating Partner and not on the investment side. If you want to transition you will have to do this earlier in your tenure in the operating team.

2. There is a very strong trend towards building up operating teams and most of the large PE funds are setting these ups. The reason for this is that cheap capital is chasing fewer deals so just using leverage to achieve returns is becoming increasingly difficult.

3. If you consider joining an operating team, make sure to look at the incentive scheme and how it compares with the investment team. This will give you a good idea of the standing of the operating team in the fund. If radically different I would consider my options.

-A

Hi!

1. Yes, there is a path to becoming a partner but typically this would be as an Operating Partner and not on the investment side. If you want to transition you will have to do this earlier in your tenure in the operating team.

2. There is a very strong trend towards building up operating teams and most of the large PE funds are setting these ups. The reason for this is that cheap capital is chasing fewer deals so just using leverage to achieve returns is becoming increasingly difficult.

3. If you consider joining an operating team, make sure to look at the incentive scheme and how it compares with the investment team. This will give you a good idea of the standing of the operating team in the fund. If radically different I would consider my options.

-A

I considered similar roles myself and fair warning that operating partner is a very different career path to PE partner. Both in terms of compensation and what you will be doing

It can still be an exciting role but make sure you really get on with your interviewers and try and learn as much as you can about what exactly you will be doing

Final point - check if you are included in carry. If not then why even bother leaving consulting :)

I considered similar roles myself and fair warning that operating partner is a very different career path to PE partner. Both in terms of compensation and what you will be doing

It can still be an exciting role but make sure you really get on with your interviewers and try and learn as much as you can about what exactly you will be doing

Final point - check if you are included in carry. If not then why even bother leaving consulting :)

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

84,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5862
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

67,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

57,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4643
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

51,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4295
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

42,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4376
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen