2

Any advice for Oliver Wyman first round of interviews?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Louay,

In addition to Vlad's contribution, I can offer the following advice based on my experience with OW Dubai and London:

  1. Prepare for brainteasers - these seem less frequent recently, but are still common amongst interviewers
  2. Take the initiative and provide precise quantative answers - OW interviewers will frequently ask for precise results (e.g. to 3 decimal points), rather than for approximate figures
  3. Demonstrate the firm's value proposition to you - solid reasons why OW stands out to you will go a long way (e.g. positioning in Financial Services, flexible Global Staffing Model, growth rate)

Feel free to reach out offline if you have any specific questions on the firm or the geography you are applying to. Best of luck!

Hi Louay,

In addition to Vlad's contribution, I can offer the following advice based on my experience with OW Dubai and London:

  1. Prepare for brainteasers - these seem less frequent recently, but are still common amongst interviewers
  2. Take the initiative and provide precise quantative answers - OW interviewers will frequently ask for precise results (e.g. to 3 decimal points), rather than for approximate figures
  3. Demonstrate the firm's value proposition to you - solid reasons why OW stands out to you will go a long way (e.g. positioning in Financial Services, flexible Global Staffing Model, growth rate)

Feel free to reach out offline if you have any specific questions on the firm or the geography you are applying to. Best of luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  1. You can have some "strange" fit questions, like "What you will do if you become a president". Seems you can't prepare for these
  2. Most probably you will have several brainteasers, so read the books "How to ace brain teasers interview" and "Are you smart to work at Google?"
  3. In addition to regular cases prepare for market sizing since this is the most common type in unstructured interviews
  4. Since Oliver Wyman is heavily specialized in banking - learn a lot about it. (i.e. corporate and retail banking products, how bank accounts profit = interest income + commission income + transaction income - funding costs - provisions - FC, etc)

Best,

Hi,

Several things:

  1. You can have some "strange" fit questions, like "What you will do if you become a president". Seems you can't prepare for these
  2. Most probably you will have several brainteasers, so read the books "How to ace brain teasers interview" and "Are you smart to work at Google?"
  3. In addition to regular cases prepare for market sizing since this is the most common type in unstructured interviews
  4. Since Oliver Wyman is heavily specialized in banking - learn a lot about it. (i.e. corporate and retail banking products, how bank accounts profit = interest income + commission income + transaction income - funding costs - provisions - FC, etc)

Best,

Thank you for your helpful answers. — Louay am 15. Aug 2018

I just want to know some resources that can improve my knowledge on the banking system. Thank you. — Louay am 15. Aug 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5601
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

45,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3414
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

39,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen