expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Giulia

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

3

Advice for an Exec MBA candidate

Hello, I am currently finishing my EMBA at INSEAD and will be applying to MBB in the UAE towards the end of the year, I am a pharmacist by education with 10+ years in various strategy/consulting roles in the pharma/healthcare industry. I had 2 questions that I would love your inputs on:

What are the prospects for an EMBA graduate vs.an MBA in getting into MBB? and if i pass the process successfully, do i always start at the consultant role or does the experience gained in industry count?

Hello, I am currently finishing my EMBA at INSEAD and will be applying to MBB in the UAE towards the end of the year, I am a pharmacist by education with 10+ years in various strategy/consulting roles in the pharma/healthcare industry. I had 2 questions that I would love your inputs on:

What are the prospects for an EMBA graduate vs.an MBA in getting into MBB? and if i pass the process successfully, do i always start at the consultant role or does the experience gained in industry count?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I actually think there is no difference from an MBA / EMBA at your level of expertise.

That brings to the second question: you are definitely going to be offered a different position than an MBA.

An MBA has roughly 3-5 years of experience and is almost always offered an Associate/Consultant position.

Giving that you have more than 10 years of experience in consulting, you would probably be offered the position of expert in your field (pharma/healthcare) with the equivalent starting level of an Engagement Manager at least, if not Associate Partner!

Hi,

I actually think there is no difference from an MBA / EMBA at your level of expertise.

That brings to the second question: you are definitely going to be offered a different position than an MBA.

An MBA has roughly 3-5 years of experience and is almost always offered an Associate/Consultant position.

Giving that you have more than 10 years of experience in consulting, you would probably be offered the position of expert in your field (pharma/healthcare) with the equivalent starting level of an Engagement Manager at least, if not Associate Partner!

Thanks Giulia! — Moose am 17. Sep 2019

I want to clarify that my experience is a mix of operational + strategic/consulting with ~3 years of the latter, so i suppose that is the experience that will count in the process — Moose am 17. Sep 2019

All of your years of experience will be counted while offering you the right position, don't worry! — Giulia am 17. Sep 2019

Hi,

I had a somewhat similar path to BCG.

I did my Global Executive MBA at IE Business School after around 15 years of experience in industry and digital consulting. I came in to BCG late last year on the expert track as a Principal (now Associate Director).

Based on your profile, it sounds like you have a pretty good shot at an expert role, either Project Leader or AD level. My honest opinion is that trying to come in as a PL in generalist track will be extremely difficult and also very hard to succeed in, but I don't know your specific skillset and strengths (or ambitions).

The INSEAD EMBA isn't required due to experience, but it will make a big difference in getting your foot in the door. It would be quite hard for an average person with 10 years of mixed experience to get an interview without it or something else quite notable.

Hope that helps.

Hi,

I had a somewhat similar path to BCG.

I did my Global Executive MBA at IE Business School after around 15 years of experience in industry and digital consulting. I came in to BCG late last year on the expert track as a Principal (now Associate Director).

Based on your profile, it sounds like you have a pretty good shot at an expert role, either Project Leader or AD level. My honest opinion is that trying to come in as a PL in generalist track will be extremely difficult and also very hard to succeed in, but I don't know your specific skillset and strengths (or ambitions).

The INSEAD EMBA isn't required due to experience, but it will make a big difference in getting your foot in the door. It would be quite hard for an average person with 10 years of mixed experience to get an interview without it or something else quite notable.

Hope that helps.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

With 10 years of experience, your MBA does not matter. I can see 2 paths for you:

  1. Manager role / Junior Partner role for a generalist track if you have enough experience in consulting leading the teams / selling projects
  2. Expert track in a pharma/healthcare industry. In that case, your growth will be slower overall and it's closer to the research

Best!

Hi,

With 10 years of experience, your MBA does not matter. I can see 2 paths for you:

  1. Manager role / Junior Partner role for a generalist track if you have enough experience in consulting leading the teams / selling projects
  2. Expert track in a pharma/healthcare industry. In that case, your growth will be slower overall and it's closer to the research

Best!

Thanks for the input Vlad! My pure consulting experience is more akin to ~3 years and not for the entire 10+ years (the rest have been in operations) and hence i would be benchmarked differently — Moose am 17. Sep 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

122,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28138
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1333
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen