Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

9

Your second round feedbacks were positive but no current available position

Hi,

I recently received this call by the HR of the MBB consulting firms (I do not specify which one for privacy reasons) where basically I was told that my performance after the second round interview was good, since I only had good feedbacks but that unfortunately there was no position open anymore for me to continue the selection process. The HR also specified that she/he will contact me in a few months (october/november) as soon as a new position is opened in order to have the final round interview and possibly the job offer.

What do you think it means? I mean, can I assume that it is true or is it just a polite manner some HR have to reject somebody without stating it directly?

I already had last year other interviews with other firms that rejected me with no such motivations, that's why I still have some hope, but I don't know... 

Hi,

I recently received this call by the HR of the MBB consulting firms (I do not specify which one for privacy reasons) where basically I was told that my performance after the second round interview was good, since I only had good feedbacks but that unfortunately there was no position open anymore for me to continue the selection process. The HR also specified that she/he will contact me in a few months (october/november) as soon as a new position is opened in order to have the final round interview and possibly the job offer.

What do you think it means? I mean, can I assume that it is true or is it just a polite manner some HR have to reject somebody without stating it directly?

I already had last year other interviews with other firms that rejected me with no such motivations, that's why I still have some hope, but I don't know... 

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

This is generally a positive sign. If they did not like you they would have just said no, there is no problem for them in rejecting candidates. The flip side is there is not saying when opportunities might open up again. Your best bet would be to move on to a different role for now and wait for end of the year for any updates.

Best,

Udayan

This is generally a positive sign. If they did not like you they would have just said no, there is no problem for them in rejecting candidates. The flip side is there is not saying when opportunities might open up again. Your best bet would be to move on to a different role for now and wait for end of the year for any updates.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Francesco,

This statement by HR is true. They would not say this if it were not (they would genuinely just reject your candidacy straight-up).

That said, this is nothing to bank on. A position may open or it may now.

Reach out to them in November (not October as it's too pushy), and hope for the best. That said, you should get looking for plan B.

Sorry about this - it's definitely not ideal :/

Hi Francesco,

This statement by HR is true. They would not say this if it were not (they would genuinely just reject your candidacy straight-up).

That said, this is nothing to bank on. A position may open or it may now.

Reach out to them in November (not October as it's too pushy), and hope for the best. That said, you should get looking for plan B.

Sorry about this - it's definitely not ideal :/

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You are definitely in the mix, but not right now. So, have other options going in parallel & reach out to them in a few months.

You are definitely in the mix, but not right now. So, have other options going in parallel & reach out to them in a few months.

They will call you for sure when there's an opening.

MBB don't play around when it comes to their reputation. Take the time to fully prepare for the final stages when they contact you. Doesn't hurt to try getting in somewhere else in the meantime.

Best,

They will call you for sure when there's an opening.

MBB don't play around when it comes to their reputation. Take the time to fully prepare for the final stages when they contact you. Doesn't hurt to try getting in somewhere else in the meantime.

Best,

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

That is an unfortunate situation but you can trust their word on this.

They already invested a lot in the recruiting process with you and your performance was good, hence, they have no reason to start from scratch with someone else before giving you a chance with the final round.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is an unfortunate situation but you can trust their word on this.

They already invested a lot in the recruiting process with you and your performance was good, hence, they have no reason to start from scratch with someone else before giving you a chance with the final round.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Francesco,

Yes, no reason to doubt it is true. If they mentioned that, they will call you in a few months for the final – so this is just a delay due to their recruiting pipeline.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco,

Yes, no reason to doubt it is true. If they mentioned that, they will call you in a few months for the final – so this is just a delay due to their recruiting pipeline.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

They're definitely still considering you but the wait is definitely not ideal. It's still a good back up as you pursue other opportunities.

They're definitely still considering you but the wait is definitely not ideal. It's still a good back up as you pursue other opportunities.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to contact me, so we can have a call about this topic. Best regards!

Hi, feel free to contact me, so we can have a call about this topic. Best regards!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is unfortunate and frustrating! Sorry about that. 

Unfortunately there is nothing else you can do, other than reaching out every 2-3 months to show your interest and keep them posted

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Hello!

That is unfortunate and frustrating! Sorry about that. 

Unfortunately there is nothing else you can do, other than reaching out every 2-3 months to show your interest and keep them posted

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case