Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Your experience with McKinsey Imbellus digital assessment?

Hello all,

I will be doing McKinsey's Imbellus digital assessment in 2 days. Has anyone done it lately and what was your experience?

I have already read the content of the previous posts here, like the answers the coaches posted which was helpful to be familiar with the game a bit. However, I would really appreciate if someone who has done the test lately to share some insights.

I promise to share my experience here once I'm done ;)

Thank you

Hello all,

I will be doing McKinsey's Imbellus digital assessment in 2 days. Has anyone done it lately and what was your experience?

I have already read the content of the previous posts here, like the answers the coaches posted which was helpful to be familiar with the game a bit. However, I would really appreciate if someone who has done the test lately to share some insights.

I promise to share my experience here once I'm done ;)

Thank you

Thank you all for your comments! I did the test today and I think it went very well. I had 70 mins to finish both games and finished 20 mins early. First game was an eco-system on a mountain. Took me 35 mins to choose 8 species and the right location. I started by choosing the plants with same characteristics (Temperature, soil PH, .. etc) total 3 plants. Then chose the 1st level predators also 3 species. Last 2nd level predators of 2 species. The eating rules are: The specie with highest calories PROVIDED eats first, then the 2nd and so on. The plants don't eat as they are based on sunlight or so. I drew on a paper the species I chose and numbered them who eats first and so. Was fairly easy so don't stress over it too much. The 2nd game was much easier. You defend a plant from attackers (rats, .. etc) by placing on their way obstacles (rocks, trees,..etc) or attack them (by cats, falcons,..etc). I finished this one in 10-15 mins. The tutorials were very intuitive. Haven't heard back from HR yet. Feel free to ask :) — Anonymous A on Mar 08, 2021

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

I just did the Imbellus assessment one month ago.If you have already done your research on the matter, you won't experience any trouble completing the assessment. There are basically two types of game that you have to complete: the first one is eco-system building and the other one is about protecting a flower from invaders on a round by round basis.

While the second game was pretty easy to understand, managing to create an eco-system that is sustainable is a bit more complex. There is a lot of data and you don't really get the time to make sure that all the choices you make are correct.

My best advice would be to keep track of the time and to remain calm during the assesment. I don't know how much the test accounts for your overall performance but I didn't get any feedback on my performance. I believed that I failed the first game and still got invited to interviews later on. In a nutshell don't stress too much about the test, it will be fine.

Hope this helps, best of luck for your test !

Hi,

I just did the Imbellus assessment one month ago.If you have already done your research on the matter, you won't experience any trouble completing the assessment. There are basically two types of game that you have to complete: the first one is eco-system building and the other one is about protecting a flower from invaders on a round by round basis.

While the second game was pretty easy to understand, managing to create an eco-system that is sustainable is a bit more complex. There is a lot of data and you don't really get the time to make sure that all the choices you make are correct.

My best advice would be to keep track of the time and to remain calm during the assesment. I don't know how much the test accounts for your overall performance but I didn't get any feedback on my performance. I believed that I failed the first game and still got invited to interviews later on. In a nutshell don't stress too much about the test, it will be fine.

Hope this helps, best of luck for your test !

Thank you very much for sharing your experience. I still have a couple of questions if you kindly help with 1) Do you think having an excel on the side is helpful for the eco-system? 2) Is the eco-system mainly about balancing calories needed (It seems that the other factors like depth and so can be easily balanced)? Thanks again — Anonymous A on Mar 06, 2021

1) I didn't have an excel on the side, I just drew a table on a piece of paper with the most important information. I think that an excel can be helpful but only if it is really well laid out so you don't lose time typing in all the information. 2) Yes, the eco-system is mainly about balancing calories needed and calories provided but making sure that you take into account some constraints such as eating rules. The other factors such as depth, winds, etc only matter at the end when you place your eco-system on to the map. The way it works is that you can divide species into two or three groups were all the species of the same group share the same factors in terms of depth, salinity, etc... So what I did is that I focused only on species within the same group (i.e sharing the same factors) and then selected the ones I wanted to balance the calories. Hope this makes sense, it's quite hard to explain. Don't hesitate if you have other questions :) — Paul on Mar 06, 2021

Thanks a lot! Yes - a couple of more questions if you might :) 1) How do you recommend the time allocation to be? 2) What was the trickiest part for you of each of the two games and how did you overcome it? Cheers mate — Anonymous A on Mar 06, 2021

1) I would say around 35 to 40 minutes for the first game and around 20 for the second one. I finished the assessment 10 minutes earlier because I rushed a bit through the first game so definitely take more time on the first game. 2) For the first game, the trickiest thing was to really understand eating rules, i.e understand which animal is eating forst, second etc... Selecting animals that have the highest calories provided first can help. Drawing a small eating cycle on your piece of paper also helps. For the second game, I would say the tricky part is that you can change your strategy depending on what the predators do because it's on a round by round basis. So take time at each turn to redefine your strategy and don't rush too much. — Paul on Mar 07, 2021 (edited)

Thanks a lot for the help Paul! — Anonymous A on Mar 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have you seen PrepL´s library? There are some prep materials that can be useful there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have you seen PrepL´s library? There are some prep materials that can be useful there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems you already know the basics of the game.

If you want to really deep dive into the preparation, you can find at the following link a sum up of tens of candidates and the best strategies to crack the Imbellus scenarios in the guide I wrote:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

Besides the descriptions of the scenarios and specific tips for each of them, you will also get the following ad-hoc material:

  1. Excel tutorial to Manage the Ecosystem Management game
  2. Food chain templates to optimize the Food Chain
  3. Rules of the Game for the Chain
  4. Examples of Chains working and not working

Using them you will save several minutes during the game.

If you have any additional questions after going through the guide, please feel free to write to me and I will reply within 12 hours with any additional tips or suggestions you may need.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It seems you already know the basics of the game.

If you want to really deep dive into the preparation, you can find at the following link a sum up of tens of candidates and the best strategies to crack the Imbellus scenarios in the guide I wrote:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

Besides the descriptions of the scenarios and specific tips for each of them, you will also get the following ad-hoc material:

  1. Excel tutorial to Manage the Ecosystem Management game
  2. Food chain templates to optimize the Food Chain
  3. Rules of the Game for the Chain
  4. Examples of Chains working and not working

Using them you will save several minutes during the game.

If you have any additional questions after going through the guide, please feel free to write to me and I will reply within 12 hours with any additional tips or suggestions you may need.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.8k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 576
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case