Young ppl in large city interested in 150km? Why?? :(

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead
New answer on Jan 01, 2022
2 Answers
438 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 31, 2021

Quote “The interviewee should realize that mostly young people in large cities are interested in EV with a range of only 150 km”

How do they get to this point? There are two separate graphs… how do they know about the preferences of young people IN large cities?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Diagram 2 = city vs. rural

Diagram 3 = young

They are putting insights from the 2 together.

From diagram 2 you can see that WTP increases linearly for people in large cities (though the largest increase happens at the 150km mark)

From diagram 3 you can see that WTP flatlines after 150km.

Diagram 3 represents the “threshold” so to speak for young people in large cities.

All that said, I personally don't love the insight :)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 01, 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

Generally speaking, you can gather the information by combining charts 2 and 3. From the charts, you can see that 1) WTP increases most for the 150km mark and 2) WTP does remain unchanged afterwards. As such, you may very well derive that 150km is the most desired driving distance for young people in large cities.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best approach chart analyses, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews