You apply to one office of one of the MBB and you get rejected, could you apply to another office ?

office
New answer on Jun 13, 2021
5 Answers
373 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 12, 2021

You apply to one office of one of the MBB and you get rejected, could you apply to another office or do you have some ban? BTW, In case your answer is a yes, do you think that this applies also to the London office? I am asking this because the London office has a specific period within which you are supposed to apply. So I was wondering that maybe you cannot reapply, after a rejection, to an office that recruits on rolling basis but rather to one office that has a specific timeframe within which to apply. What do you think?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

As already answered in the DMs, unfortunately, you will be banned from all offices of the same firm for a given period, usually around 18 months. In order to re-apply you need to show significant progress in your resume in 2-3 of the following 4.

  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Extracurriculars
  • Time abroad

Also, networking and referrals can both

  • shorten the time to reapply
  • increase your chances to get an invite again

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The ban in consulting after a rejection is usually 12-24 months depending on the company and position.

It applies to every office, as MBB have an integrated recruiting system worldwide.

On the other hand, I know some cases where people applied to an office in a different continent with a referral after a rejection and got invited for interviews. There are no guarantees this may work and you should always be upfront with the person referring you that you have applied in the past anyway.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi! Usually you are banned for 12-24 months depending on the company, but that’s actually more of an advantage, because applying to another firm right after being rejected by the first one won’t really maximize your chances of getting an offer. 
So if you want to reapply, there should be some points you worked on before reapplying  and show progress in. That’s why I agree with Florian on following points - education, experience, extracurricular activities, networking e.t.c 
If you have any further questions, feel free to PM me 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Unfortunately the ban is indeed global. So, if you fail an MBB interview you have to wait 12-24 months to apply to any office within that firm.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 12, 2021

in my experience it would depend on a few factors.

if you're a brit and got rejected on the final round, then probably you'll have a hard time applying to the Madrid office (provided that you speak the local language, Spanish). in my office, you'd get a temporary freeze of 2 years.

however, if you're a brit and applied to the Madrid office and got rejected on the CV screening phase, this wouldn't materially affect your chances in a potential application to the London office.

in the end of the way it all depends on how far you went through the process, and how suitable your applications were

have fun

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2021

Thanks for the reply. I applied to the Milan office and got rejected at the CV screening (despite I got invitations from all the other MBB and Tier 2, this just to say that maybe it was not due specifically to my CV itself)

Anonymous B on Jun 12, 2021

this is also a game of numbers, maybe that specific firm is hiring discretely right now... I wouldn't worry much

Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2021

Thanks

Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
924
Meetings
15,538
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
417 Reviews