Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Written case presentation with Alvarez and Marsal

Hi,

I have a written case study presentation for role in A&M's corporate performance improvement team in 2 days, does anyone have experience of doing these? How best to prepare, and if theyre similar to BCG and Bain written cases?

Thanks!

Hi,

I have a written case study presentation for role in A&M's corporate performance improvement team in 2 days, does anyone have experience of doing these? How best to prepare, and if theyre similar to BCG and Bain written cases?

Thanks!

Dear Charles, would you be so kind and share your experience with Alvarez & Marsal regarding the written case study you did last year? — Anonymous on Aug 20, 2019

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's quite a specific ask, but your best bet is to find cases based on what they do as a company!

Here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

Hi there,

That's quite a specific ask, but your best bet is to find cases based on what they do as a company!

Here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have done interviews for A&M in Dubai. There was no written case but the entire process was very singular and challenging. Feel free to text me for any questions :)

Luca

Hello,

I have done interviews for A&M in Dubai. There was no written case but the entire process was very singular and challenging. Feel free to text me for any questions :)

Luca

Book a coaching with Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Having interviewed with Alvarez and Marsal in the past, I think I can help you with some specifics here. I will try and combine other experiences to guide you in the preparation:

1. Principles are the same: The basic principles of structuring and problem-solving remain the same. Solve the case using the methods that you have learnt till now. Since you mentioned the role is in the corporate performance improvement team - it is most likely a value enhancement case (I may be wrong here). Think in terms of the metrics provided in the case - these will be your objective functions. If it doesn't say anything (totally open-ended case), look at revenue increase and cost optimization as major buckets (of course with detailed drill-downs). Additionally, you might want to brush-up your financial concepts as their cases usually involve some bit of valuation or go/no-go decision (I got one such case along with profit maximization clubbed together).

2. Presentation and packaging: This is where it gets very different from the traditional cases. You have one shot at explaining your thought process. Moreover, since you have time, you will be expected to be rigorous and structured. A&M does a lot of due diligence projects for its Clients. Hence, you could differentiate yourself by packaging it as a "commercial due diligence" exercise (definitely read up on what is a commercial due diligence at A&M). You should be crisp, structured along a thought-process (basic profit structures or a due-diligence structure - whichever suits you) and decisive in your recommendations. Prepare a clear brief note with your structure and recommendations.

3. Questions: Be ready to defend your logic with confidence (not arrogance/defensive). They might grill you on your assumptions so have them ready at hand.

All being said, the written cases are usually very simple with some quantitative (Finance based) and mostly qualitative (typical MBB case-study) aspects. Read the case carefully at least twice before forming any structure in your mind. This will ensure that you don't assume something which is not explicitly said in the case brief.

Let me know if you need any other help with A&M preparation. All the best!

Hi,

Having interviewed with Alvarez and Marsal in the past, I think I can help you with some specifics here. I will try and combine other experiences to guide you in the preparation:

1. Principles are the same: The basic principles of structuring and problem-solving remain the same. Solve the case using the methods that you have learnt till now. Since you mentioned the role is in the corporate performance improvement team - it is most likely a value enhancement case (I may be wrong here). Think in terms of the metrics provided in the case - these will be your objective functions. If it doesn't say anything (totally open-ended case), look at revenue increase and cost optimization as major buckets (of course with detailed drill-downs). Additionally, you might want to brush-up your financial concepts as their cases usually involve some bit of valuation or go/no-go decision (I got one such case along with profit maximization clubbed together).

2. Presentation and packaging: This is where it gets very different from the traditional cases. You have one shot at explaining your thought process. Moreover, since you have time, you will be expected to be rigorous and structured. A&M does a lot of due diligence projects for its Clients. Hence, you could differentiate yourself by packaging it as a "commercial due diligence" exercise (definitely read up on what is a commercial due diligence at A&M). You should be crisp, structured along a thought-process (basic profit structures or a due-diligence structure - whichever suits you) and decisive in your recommendations. Prepare a clear brief note with your structure and recommendations.

3. Questions: Be ready to defend your logic with confidence (not arrogance/defensive). They might grill you on your assumptions so have them ready at hand.

All being said, the written cases are usually very simple with some quantitative (Finance based) and mostly qualitative (typical MBB case-study) aspects. Read the case carefully at least twice before forming any structure in your mind. This will ensure that you don't assume something which is not explicitly said in the case brief.

Let me know if you need any other help with A&M preparation. All the best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Any written case -for MBB, Roland, etc.- will help you prep, they are all pretty similar when it comes to the skillset required and trained.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Any written case -for MBB, Roland, etc.- will help you prep, they are all pretty similar when it comes to the skillset required and trained.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Yes, I have plenty of written cases which are tailored to the firms like Alvarez and Marsal, Alix Partners and Roland Berger.

Feel free to reach out,

happy to help you to pass your interview,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, I have plenty of written cases which are tailored to the firms like Alvarez and Marsal, Alix Partners and Roland Berger.

Feel free to reach out,

happy to help you to pass your interview,

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case