Would the case study interviewer show the question in slides or they would just read it to you?

case study Interview Experience
New answer on Feb 21, 2021
13 Answers
461 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 09, 2021

Hi guys,

I am about to have my first case study interview and I have a question regarding how the interview will show you the question. Whether they will display the question in slides and share the screen in the video interview or they would just read the question to you in the interview?

Little bit worried that I did not get the idea of the question...

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Feb 10, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Agree with the other coaches.

A key thing to note here is also that the question the interviewer reads or present is not necessarily the core question you need to answer. There are cases where you need to rephrase the question to be successful in the case. An example:

The interviewer asks: "Should your client purchase a private jet for their business travels?", whereas a few clarifying questions on the motivation and objective for buying the jey leads you to the the insight that the main underlying question is: "What is the most cost efficient means of business travel logistics?"

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This is something that has not changed much - the only difference is that before they handed you papers, and now they share screen.

The prompt is usually read to you -careful here, since usually there is more information than the one you actually do need for the case-.

The charts/graphs/things realted to numbers are given to you -screensharing or sending the file, it does not matter-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Typically they read the question out to you and only share information if needed (e.g., graphs and tables for calculations). This is done deliberately to test your listening skills

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

There may be exceptions but typically your interviewer will verbally share the case with you. The exception is with exhibits which will be shared with you. With remote interviewing, it seems like there are often cases where the interviewer will share data verball with you too.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. The general structure is:

  • Graphs/Tables ➜ Screensharing
  • Everything else ➜ Verbally communicated

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The case prompt will be read to you.

Brainstorming questions within the case will be read to you.

Data required for deriving insights/conclusions may either be provided to you visually through screen sharing OR read to you.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Agree with the others. One point to add:

Always read back the objective and numbers + ask clarification questions when you get some data verbally to make sure you understood everything correctly. This is crucial in times of Zoom interviews.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Read out in most cases and share data/charts etc as required via screen share. Sometimes they might even read out the key data points.

Make sure you are listening intently.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Feb 10, 2021

Hi there :-),

congrats on the interview!
In most cases, interview prompts come without exhibits at the beginning. I have only very seldomly seen prompts being accompanied by slides / materials from the very beginning (at least at MBB). However, there might be firms who do it frequently.

However, during the case interview, it is almost a certainty that at some point, information is conveyed visually as well via slides / graphs / tables. At the current situation, it might be that interviewers would

  • share their screen with you
  • send you the materials through the chat via the video conferencing platform
  • send you a link to a dedicated presentation on the browser

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Jonas

Was this answer helpful?
3
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

Given its a remote interview I would expect they will share the exhibit on the screen if its a graph. But they will also share some relevant context verbally only.

The question itself will likely only be spoken

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

again, agree with the others. Don't worry about it too much, but I advise you to practice note-taking, it is a useful skill for the interview.

Cheers, GB

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Interviewer is gonna tell you the statement of the problem that you should summarize as first thing. Later, if needed, he will share exhibits needed to solve the case.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If it's not too many numbers, they'll read it. If it is a chart - they'll share the screen. Don't worry to much about that. The skills are fundamentally the same.

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table. It's important ot gather the thoughts!
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,378
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews