Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Work laptop

Do consulting firms give you a work laptop to use? Can you/do you recommend using it for personal use? What kind of laptop is it usually?

Do consulting firms give you a work laptop to use? Can you/do you recommend using it for personal use? What kind of laptop is it usually?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Hardware provided by MBB encompass:

  • Laptop: Lenovo. Can be a Carbon or Yoga, both really powerful and light.
  • iPhone: currently iPhone X

Worth mentioning that both:

  • Can be used also for private purposes, as long as you comply with the policy regarding tariff, consumption, etc.
  • Get renewed every 2 years, but you cannot buy the delive then
  • If the phone gets stolen, you need to pay the part that is not "amortized" yet -which can be quite some money, so be careful!-.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Hardware provided by MBB encompass:

  • Laptop: Lenovo. Can be a Carbon or Yoga, both really powerful and light.
  • iPhone: currently iPhone X

Worth mentioning that both:

  • Can be used also for private purposes, as long as you comply with the policy regarding tariff, consumption, etc.
  • Get renewed every 2 years, but you cannot buy the delive then
  • If the phone gets stolen, you need to pay the part that is not "amortized" yet -which can be quite some money, so be careful!-.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

The majority of firms use Lenovo Thinkpad models. They are great and very powerful. You can use them for personal purposes unless it is smth illegal or against MBB policies. For example you can definitely watch e-learning courses or watch online cinema, but you should avoid downloading pirate content.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

The majority of firms use Lenovo Thinkpad models. They are great and very powerful. You can use them for personal purposes unless it is smth illegal or against MBB policies. For example you can definitely watch e-learning courses or watch online cinema, but you should avoid downloading pirate content.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's usually Lenovo. What do you mean by personal use? You can use it for entertainment, etc, why not?

Best

Hi,

It's usually Lenovo. What do you mean by personal use? You can use it for entertainment, etc, why not?

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

It is usually Lenovo either T series, Yoga or Carbon. Indeed, it can be used for personal use as well. You can still operate simple/light software such as photoshop, premier, etc, but just don't expect too much from the graphic card.

Hi There,

It is usually Lenovo either T series, Yoga or Carbon. Indeed, it can be used for personal use as well. You can still operate simple/light software such as photoshop, premier, etc, but just don't expect too much from the graphic card.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Of course, they always give you a work laptop that can vary according to the company. Most of the the times it is a Lenovo X1 Carbon or Yoga.
You can use it for personal needs as long as you don't do anything against the company policies (e.g. illegal streaming).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Of course, they always give you a work laptop that can vary according to the company. Most of the the times it is a Lenovo X1 Carbon or Yoga.
You can use it for personal needs as long as you don't do anything against the company policies (e.g. illegal streaming).

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Lenovo models are the norm. Personal use is fine, but you obviously want to be mindful what you do and dont do on a work computer.

Lenovo models are the norm. Personal use is fine, but you obviously want to be mindful what you do and dont do on a work computer.

what about just going on facebook? — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Lenovo X1 Carbon is the typical model. You can use it for Gmail or Youtube etc. Just nothing unprofessional

Lenovo X1 Carbon is the typical model. You can use it for Gmail or Youtube etc. Just nothing unprofessional

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes, it is the basic tool for every consultant and it will be your best friend from day 1. It is usually a Lenovo with the 4g available.. in order to work everywhere :) You can use it also for personal purposes, therefore I do not recommend buying another one

Best

Antonello

Hi, yes, it is the basic tool for every consultant and it will be your best friend from day 1. It is usually a Lenovo with the 4g available.. in order to work everywhere :) You can use it also for personal purposes, therefore I do not recommend buying another one

Best

Antonello

Hello A,

Yes, you will recieve Lenovo Carbon laptop and Iphone

Best,

André

Hello A,

Yes, you will recieve Lenovo Carbon laptop and Iphone

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1858
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case