Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

# Wks per YEar

Aren't there 52 weeks per year? This article mentions 50 weeks per year.

Aren't there 52 weeks per year? This article mentions 50 weeks per year.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, in a year there are 52 weeks. However, you can usually ask the interviewer if you can simplify things and use 50, in particular if you are doing market sizing/estimation.

It seems PrepLounge reported directly the approximated value. Same thing for the number of days in 3 years for which they reported 1000 instead of 1095.

It is important you explicitly ask the interviewer if you can approximate, as otherwise he/she may assume you made a mistake / don’t know the real value.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Yes, in a year there are 52 weeks. However, you can usually ask the interviewer if you can simplify things and use 50, in particular if you are doing market sizing/estimation.

It seems PrepLounge reported directly the approximated value. Same thing for the number of days in 3 years for which they reported 1000 instead of 1095.

It is important you explicitly ask the interviewer if you can approximate, as otherwise he/she may assume you made a mistake / don’t know the real value.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In most cases, if you need to annualize a weekly number, you can use 50 weeks. Equally, to annualize a daily number you can use 350.

Of course, check with the interviewer beforehand to make sure that's alright!

Hi there,

In most cases, if you need to annualize a weekly number, you can use 50 weeks. Equally, to annualize a daily number you can use 350.

Of course, check with the interviewer beforehand to make sure that's alright!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the correct number is 52 but oftentimes 50 is used to run calculation easier, especially in estimations.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the correct number is 52 but oftentimes 50 is used to run calculation easier, especially in estimations.

Best,
Antonello