Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Withdraw application to apply to another office?

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey (Business Analyst) a little over a month and a half ago and haven’t heard back since. I reached out to the recruiters (by email as I'm residing in another country) with no success.

The recruitment season for another office is going to kick off soon and I was wondering whether withdrawing my application and submitting a new one would be a smart move.

Unlike the offices I applied to, this office does ask you to submit a cover letter. In addition, I do think I can submit a resume that better highlights my strengths.

Do recruiters from other offices (those that I did not apply to) have access to the status of your application?

If I reach out to recruiters from this office (the one I want to apply to), can the non-response raise concerns as to whether I have what it takes to make the next round?

UPDATE: I just saw a post in one of the recruiters’ LinkedIn congratulating an applicant for successfully finishing her recruitment process and getting an offer.

Thanks.

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey (Business Analyst) a little over a month and a half ago and haven’t heard back since. I reached out to the recruiters (by email as I'm residing in another country) with no success.

The recruitment season for another office is going to kick off soon and I was wondering whether withdrawing my application and submitting a new one would be a smart move.

Unlike the offices I applied to, this office does ask you to submit a cover letter. In addition, I do think I can submit a resume that better highlights my strengths.

Do recruiters from other offices (those that I did not apply to) have access to the status of your application?

If I reach out to recruiters from this office (the one I want to apply to), can the non-response raise concerns as to whether I have what it takes to make the next round?

UPDATE: I just saw a post in one of the recruiters’ LinkedIn congratulating an applicant for successfully finishing her recruitment process and getting an offer.

Thanks.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, I would ask if you can resubmit the application and apply to a different office!

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, I would ask if you can resubmit the application and apply to a different office!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You should follow up with the new recruiter ASAP especially if you didn't include the new office in your original application. Once your application is rejected for this year, other offices will not be able to consider you. One thing that will be questioned is why you didn't apply to that new office in the first place - you often see candidates trying to hedge their bets by applying to 'less competitive' offices and sometimes even asking for an immediate transfer to a 'more competitive' office once they receive an offer.

You should follow up with the new recruiter ASAP especially if you didn't include the new office in your original application. Once your application is rejected for this year, other offices will not be able to consider you. One thing that will be questioned is why you didn't apply to that new office in the first place - you often see candidates trying to hedge their bets by applying to 'less competitive' offices and sometimes even asking for an immediate transfer to a 'more competitive' office once they receive an offer.

Hi Ken. Honestly, I applied to those offices because one is located in my home country and the other two in the country where I'm studying. Should I mention this to the new recruiter or only if they bring it up? Should I also mention that I haven't been notified of a rejection to the new recruiter? Thanks. — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

If you've already applied than you can follow up with the recruiter directly. Offices have different application screening processes where sometimes the local office where you are studying even if you didn't apply there, could be the first filter before your application is passed onto the actual office you have applied for. Some offices will screen applications directly. McKinsey has a global HR system and so your application is visible to all recruiters and there's a chance you haven't heard back yet as your other office hasn't started reviewing applications yet. — Ken on Oct 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Indeed a frustrating experience. i would suggest to reach out to the recruiting team in the new office that you want to apply to and ask this question to them. Tell them specifically about your changed situation and that you would like to submit a different set of documents which better addresses the new office. They can then advise you on how to proceed best.

Indeed a frustrating experience. i would suggest to reach out to the recruiting team in the new office that you want to apply to and ask this question to them. Tell them specifically about your changed situation and that you would like to submit a different set of documents which better addresses the new office. They can then advise you on how to proceed best.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Well, it's not an easy situation.

What I would do is contact the office where you have a response from and ask HR how is better to act in this situation.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Well, it's not an easy situation.

What I would do is contact the office where you have a response from and ask HR how is better to act in this situation.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case