Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Will an online program strengthen my application to MBB?

CV

I have a background in finance and will likely pursue an MSc in Management.

Can a recognised online program in fields such programming or data science add a plus to my application?

Thanks for your answers

I have a background in finance and will likely pursue an MSc in Management.

Can a recognised online program in fields such programming or data science add a plus to my application?

Thanks for your answers

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Assuming you are not applying to specific positions like data scientist etc. I do not think they significantly strengthen your application considering you will already do an MSc Mgmt. You may want to focus more on networking, overall CV and CL prep to have a greater chance to get an interview invitation.

Cheers

Serhat

Assuming you are not applying to specific positions like data scientist etc. I do not think they significantly strengthen your application considering you will already do an MSc Mgmt. You may want to focus more on networking, overall CV and CL prep to have a greater chance to get an interview invitation.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

My normal answer to online programmes would typically be "no" - they are not highly valued and certainly would in no way substitute formal, "convential" education at target schools.

However, that being said, being able to prove you have expertise and experience in data science/analytics could benefit your application and your ability to build your story, as all the firms are increasingly trying to improve our data science and analytics.

That being said, if you are thinking about doing this course just to improve your chances, I don't think it's worth it, and you're better off investing the time doing other things like interview prep or getting heavily involved in societies during your masters degree.

Hi there,

My normal answer to online programmes would typically be "no" - they are not highly valued and certainly would in no way substitute formal, "convential" education at target schools.

However, that being said, being able to prove you have expertise and experience in data science/analytics could benefit your application and your ability to build your story, as all the firms are increasingly trying to improve our data science and analytics.

That being said, if you are thinking about doing this course just to improve your chances, I don't think it's worth it, and you're better off investing the time doing other things like interview prep or getting heavily involved in societies during your masters degree.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case