Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

4

Will an engineering masters from imperial help?

Hey,

I have just graduated from an average uni in the UK with a first in mechanical engineering. I also have a 1 year placement year at a big consumer goods company (think P&G, Unilever , Nestle) in product supply.

I am now on a gap year doing off-cycle internships . (I have a 4month gap because of family issues ). I have also applied for consultancy jobs but got dinged from almost all of them from cv screening .

I am now looking to apply for a masters degree at imperial in either Biomechanical or Mechanical engineering . These are both subjects im interested in and I'm wondering how much it would help for my job application in consultancy the following year, as I'm not from a target uni right now.

I'd appreciate it if anyone familiar with recruiting in the EMEA region could offer me advice. Thank you

Hey,

I have just graduated from an average uni in the UK with a first in mechanical engineering. I also have a 1 year placement year at a big consumer goods company (think P&G, Unilever , Nestle) in product supply.

I am now on a gap year doing off-cycle internships . (I have a 4month gap because of family issues ). I have also applied for consultancy jobs but got dinged from almost all of them from cv screening .

I am now looking to apply for a masters degree at imperial in either Biomechanical or Mechanical engineering . These are both subjects im interested in and I'm wondering how much it would help for my job application in consultancy the following year, as I'm not from a target uni right now.

I'd appreciate it if anyone familiar with recruiting in the EMEA region could offer me advice. Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
Imperial College will help a lot in the CV building. I have worked with different ex-alumni of the school (especially with a technical background). For curiosity, I suggest to look at it on LinkedIn, where you can find all the ex-alumni now in MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
Imperial College will help a lot in the CV building. I have worked with different ex-alumni of the school (especially with a technical background). For curiosity, I suggest to look at it on LinkedIn, where you can find all the ex-alumni now in MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on what are the current gaps in your resume: If you feel that you lack education and it's the major gap - you should go. However, if you manage to get some valuable work experience instead - that may work as well. So it depends on what are the other options on the table. I would rather spend 1 year in FMCG and get some real work experience

Best

Hi,

It really depends on what are the current gaps in your resume: If you feel that you lack education and it's the major gap - you should go. However, if you manage to get some valuable work experience instead - that may work as well. So it depends on what are the other options on the table. I would rather spend 1 year in FMCG and get some real work experience

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure a masters in Imperial would help you (for instance, in my McKinsey class, we had 2 imperial engenieers out of 25 -even if it was not in the UK!!!-)

Not only would that enhance your profile, but also would help greatly your network -which is key, even the most important things in some cases-.

Cheers!

Clara

Hello!

For sure a masters in Imperial would help you (for instance, in my McKinsey class, we had 2 imperial engenieers out of 25 -even if it was not in the UK!!!-)

Not only would that enhance your profile, but also would help greatly your network -which is key, even the most important things in some cases-.

Cheers!

Clara

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As someone who also studied in the UK, and worked in Dubai, I can say that the Imperial brand name will help you (no matter your subject) during your applications. You will be more likely to be invited for an interview, but to increase your chances, you should consider networking with existing employees of the companies of your choice.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As someone who also studied in the UK, and worked in Dubai, I can say that the Imperial brand name will help you (no matter your subject) during your applications. You will be more likely to be invited for an interview, but to increase your chances, you should consider networking with existing employees of the companies of your choice.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case