Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Why do most consultants at MBB leave after about 2 - 3 years?

Hi,

Given that the majority of people want to work with MBB, why is the attrition rate among MBB seemingly high? I said seemingly because I don't have hard data, just based on ex-MBBs that I know. Most people leave after 2 - 3 years. And is it also true that some MBB counsel some of their consultants out before they are able to make partner?

Hi,

Given that the majority of people want to work with MBB, why is the attrition rate among MBB seemingly high? I said seemingly because I don't have hard data, just based on ex-MBBs that I know. Most people leave after 2 - 3 years. And is it also true that some MBB counsel some of their consultants out before they are able to make partner?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The average lifetime as a consultant is 2.5 years. Thre are multiple reasons:

  • Up or out policy - you have to leave if the performance is below expectations
  • Leaving for MBA and not coming back
  • Hard lifestyle - not that many people can work 16 hours a day or travel 3 times a week. Partner life is not a dream one as well - depending on the region you'll have to travel almost every day doing mainly sales
  • Better job alternatives coming earlier. There are more jobs for narrow specialists (e.g. product managers) than for generalist consultants who haven't seen the real problems
  • Other industries (e.g. tech) paying comparable salaries with much better lifestyle
  • In consulting you can't really grow as a leader. Your teams are motivated by high salaries and up or out policy. Many people are looking for "real-life challenges" and personal growth

Best!

Hi,

The average lifetime as a consultant is 2.5 years. Thre are multiple reasons:

  • Up or out policy - you have to leave if the performance is below expectations
  • Leaving for MBA and not coming back
  • Hard lifestyle - not that many people can work 16 hours a day or travel 3 times a week. Partner life is not a dream one as well - depending on the region you'll have to travel almost every day doing mainly sales
  • Better job alternatives coming earlier. There are more jobs for narrow specialists (e.g. product managers) than for generalist consultants who haven't seen the real problems
  • Other industries (e.g. tech) paying comparable salaries with much better lifestyle
  • In consulting you can't really grow as a leader. Your teams are motivated by high salaries and up or out policy. Many people are looking for "real-life challenges" and personal growth

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As Vlad said, it's usually because two main reasons. First is the involuntary leave due to up or out policy. MBBs are quite strict with this and would transition consultants who do not get promoted. Second, due to highly demanding working hours, consultants leave to other sectors.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As Vlad said, it's usually because two main reasons. First is the involuntary leave due to up or out policy. MBBs are quite strict with this and would transition consultants who do not get promoted. Second, due to highly demanding working hours, consultants leave to other sectors.

Best,

Deniz