Why did you take this degree?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Nov 14, 2023
15 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
IEB - Instituto de Estudios Bursáti
Premium
updated an answer on Jan 08, 2024
Learning &Teaching

I love business matters

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Passion, personal interest or working goals are good arguments to deep dive.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Valerie replied on Jun 12, 2023

Combination of management and tech courses; Strategic thinking

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Luca
Premium
replied on Jun 09, 2023

Business is what makes the world go round. Understanding Business to me is of incredible importance and I find it just extremely interesting and rewarding. Whenever I see a barber shop or a dance school I imagine how you could streamline the processes, grow the business and innovate its business model. It excites me to think about those things and learn about the world of business.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Daisy replied on May 04, 2023

I was always fascinated with big structures, buildings and designs. So I decided to pursue architecture at first. But during the first semester I felt like I wasn't feeding my passion for analytical and critical thinking but rather the major was leaning towards art. So this is where I decided to switch for civil engineering. It was a major shift in terms of the actual major and going from a french education to english education but I excelled in both and I graduated with high distinction.  

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on Oct 26, 2022

I initially chose Civil engineering because I was interested to learn how math and physics can be applied in Construction. During the last year of my studies I got interested in impact of contaminants on human health so i chose to pursue a Master abroad to specialise in environmental remediation methods and in this context I chose my PhD.  Through consulting i believe that my work can have the impact I would like to make for global health and the environment, as well as other fields that I got interested during my studies and internships like digital tools. I would like to contribute to more effecient processes with digital transformation. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Hen replied on Oct 22, 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

when I was young I knew I wanted to become a lawyer to work and protect weaker groups in society. I wanted to be a public servant or politician and I thought that law school was the best way to get there. I will add that my perspective has changed throughout my studies and later in my career. 

plus, it can be both a profession-oriented and a general degree, which opens many doors

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Jan 02, 2020

I took this degree because it would give me great possibilities for future job opportunities. My certainy in the degree has grown over time, because the degree has tought me to stucture problems and weigh the arguments from different point of views and I believe these are skills that are very usefull in a future job.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E updated the answer on Jul 31, 2022

Comprehensiveness of Business: encompasses all different things - culture, economy, law - most versatile way of leveraging knowledge

Analytical + Qualitative Combination: being results-oriented - theoretical cases interest me far less than actually changing/building something

Attitudes: driven, eager to learn

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Feb 23, 2022

- Learn business basics with an engineering point of view

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Oct 14, 2021

hard work ethic 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Jennifer replied on Oct 12, 2021

I admired those in the finance field. I knew this major would be a challenge. I have gained analysis skills and an ability to create deliverables. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Edger replied on Sep 15, 2021

PAssion 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Karim replied on Jan 11, 2021
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

In order to be able to play a role in changing the world for the better, and I believe looking at the overall picture, consulting tends to look at startegies and analyses in the aim of improving and streamlining existing/traditional processes for the better

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely