Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,273 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Why did we calculate 10% of 56 million instead of 37,5%?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,273 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Khanya,

The blue text in cases means that the interviewer will provide this information.

We are told that the percentage of men between 30 and 60 who buy magazines is 10%.

This is our target market, as indicated in the initial prompt "the CEO is thinking about starting a third monthly magazine that is targeted towards 30 to 60-year-old men in the US"

Very important point here: When going through a case, always keep the objective/context top of mind.

Hi Khanya,

The blue text in cases means that the interviewer will provide this information.

We are told that the percentage of men between 30 and 60 who buy magazines is 10%.

This is our target market, as indicated in the initial prompt "the CEO is thinking about starting a third monthly magazine that is targeted towards 30 to 60-year-old men in the US"

Very important point here: When going through a case, always keep the objective/context top of mind.

Oh, I see - I missed the 10% in the interviewer info. Thank you so much! — Khanya on Jul 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In blue you have the relevant info, in this case, they state i´ts 10%

Best,

Clara

Hello!

In blue you have the relevant info, in this case, they state i´ts 10%

Best,

Clara