Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

11

Why consulting? - Interview answer

Dear Experts,

I would be very grateful for your advice on the following question.

For the interview question 'why consulting?', is it ok to talk about wanting variety in my work engagements and tasks?

Thank you very much.

Dear Experts,

I would be very grateful for your advice on the following question.

For the interview question 'why consulting?', is it ok to talk about wanting variety in my work engagements and tasks?

Thank you very much.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is a question that for sure will pop up at some point, and that you need to have well prepared.

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), and this is one of the questions targetted.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

To the WHY CONSULTING in particular, some tips:

  • In most cases, there is more than one reason. Write your ideas, in order of importance, in bullets points
  • Start your answer by an introduction to those bullet points (e.g., There are mainly 3 reasons why I would like to work in consulting)
  • Comment the bullets in order or importance, clearly separating the ideas. This makes it easier to follow, more structured and dynamic
  • Finish with a summary of the points, as long as a “tweet” (e.g., In a nutshell, the 3 reasons why I want to work in consulting are the multidisciplinary approach, global scope and client-facing engagements

This would be a good example:

There are two main reasons why consulting is the way that I want to start my career. I studied Architecture since I loved the multi-multidisciplinary approach: from Math to History, from Construction to Aesthetics. However, I realized that, when it comes to working as an architect, the scope narrows down a lot. Hence, the 1st reason why I want to transition to consulting is to keep the multi-discipline and multi-industry focus. Furthermore, I love being constantly challenged and learning at high speed, and I know that consulting has one of the steepest learning curves. In a nutshell, the 2 reasons why I would like to join consulting are the multi-disciplinary focus and the constant challenge that drives exponential growth

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is a question that for sure will pop up at some point, and that you need to have well prepared.

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), and this is one of the questions targetted.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

To the WHY CONSULTING in particular, some tips:

  • In most cases, there is more than one reason. Write your ideas, in order of importance, in bullets points
  • Start your answer by an introduction to those bullet points (e.g., There are mainly 3 reasons why I would like to work in consulting)
  • Comment the bullets in order or importance, clearly separating the ideas. This makes it easier to follow, more structured and dynamic
  • Finish with a summary of the points, as long as a “tweet” (e.g., In a nutshell, the 3 reasons why I want to work in consulting are the multidisciplinary approach, global scope and client-facing engagements

This would be a good example:

There are two main reasons why consulting is the way that I want to start my career. I studied Architecture since I loved the multi-multidisciplinary approach: from Math to History, from Construction to Aesthetics. However, I realized that, when it comes to working as an architect, the scope narrows down a lot. Hence, the 1st reason why I want to transition to consulting is to keep the multi-discipline and multi-industry focus. Furthermore, I love being constantly challenged and learning at high speed, and I know that consulting has one of the steepest learning curves. In a nutshell, the 2 reasons why I would like to join consulting are the multi-disciplinary focus and the constant challenge that drives exponential growth

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

It is actually quite simple. The best possible answer can be crafted in two steps:

Step 1: Define your objectives over a 5-10 years horizon - both career-wise and personal.

Step 2: Think about why and how Consulting/the particular firm can help you achieve these objectives in an optimal way.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It is actually quite simple. The best possible answer can be crafted in two steps:

Step 1: Define your objectives over a 5-10 years horizon - both career-wise and personal.

Step 2: Think about why and how Consulting/the particular firm can help you achieve these objectives in an optimal way.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Variety is okay as an entry point but variery in and of itself is not sufficient. Just having different experiences is okay what you want is to say why that matters. For example you can talk about how the ability to learn from different situations will accelerate your learning. Or how working across different industries can improve your ability to solve problems by helping you focus on both your approach and the industry specificities.

In short the reason is currently superficial - go to the next level to make it a strong reason

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Variety is okay as an entry point but variery in and of itself is not sufficient. Just having different experiences is okay what you want is to say why that matters. For example you can talk about how the ability to learn from different situations will accelerate your learning. Or how working across different industries can improve your ability to solve problems by helping you focus on both your approach and the industry specificities.

In short the reason is currently superficial - go to the next level to make it a strong reason

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a very valid reason - Consulting will offer you various engagement in different geographies, markets, and industries. Also, it will allow you to work on a large spectrum to tasks from the highly quantitate ones (financial modeling) to the highly qualitative ones (vision/mission definition workshops)

Make sure your answer isn't generic - show your character through your answer. The last thing the interviewer wants to hear is a plain answer without a real flavor :)

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Hi there,

It's a very valid reason - Consulting will offer you various engagement in different geographies, markets, and industries. Also, it will allow you to work on a large spectrum to tasks from the highly quantitate ones (financial modeling) to the highly qualitative ones (vision/mission definition workshops)

Make sure your answer isn't generic - show your character through your answer. The last thing the interviewer wants to hear is a plain answer without a real flavor :)

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Hi,

I totally agree with what has been said so far but I would add one thing:

If you make a good introduction this question should not be asked !

Indeed, it is important when you present yourself to show the logic of your journey and explain why consulting is the next obvious step. If we ask you this question, it is because your intro was not convincing enough on this dimension.

We can discuss it in PM if you want.

Best

Hi,

I totally agree with what has been said so far but I would add one thing:

If you make a good introduction this question should not be asked !

Indeed, it is important when you present yourself to show the logic of your journey and explain why consulting is the next obvious step. If we ask you this question, it is because your intro was not convincing enough on this dimension.

We can discuss it in PM if you want.

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

SUre, it would be more thank okay. Other good reasons can be:

  • Motivations that consultancy can give, challenging you everyday
  • Quality of people working there, you can learn from

Best,
Luca

Hello,

SUre, it would be more thank okay. Other good reasons can be:

  • Motivations that consultancy can give, challenging you everyday
  • Quality of people working there, you can learn from

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

It's a good answer, but make sure 1) You include other reasons and 2) You highlight traits behind this that show they they want you.

I.e. "I love learning, I learn quickly, I run towards the unknown/ambiguity, I handle changes well, "etc."

NOT "I get bored easily"

Hi there!

It's a good answer, but make sure 1) You include other reasons and 2) You highlight traits behind this that show they they want you.

I.e. "I love learning, I learn quickly, I run towards the unknown/ambiguity, I handle changes well, "etc."

NOT "I get bored easily"

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I think it is a good point to discuss. Further interesting considerations can be made about:
- quality of people: consulting can attract and retain the best resources available every year
- high-level exposure with top clients: especially for most junior people, no role has comparable exposure with C-level of top organizations
- impact on large companies: in a team of 3-4 people you can really bring impactful changes in the business

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it is a good point to discuss. Further interesting considerations can be made about:
- quality of people: consulting can attract and retain the best resources available every year
- high-level exposure with top clients: especially for most junior people, no role has comparable exposure with C-level of top organizations
- impact on large companies: in a team of 3-4 people you can really bring impactful changes in the business

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

“Why consulting?”, "Why company X" is quite a common questions to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have prepared for the interview with this specific company and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.For this question I would recommend you to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fits everything you have done before.

So, regarding to your question, actually you can use it but align it with consulting topic that lead to the logical answer - why consluting

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

“Why consulting?”, "Why company X" is quite a common questions to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have prepared for the interview with this specific company and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.For this question I would recommend you to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fits everything you have done before.

So, regarding to your question, actually you can use it but align it with consulting topic that lead to the logical answer - why consluting

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am afraid you approach this question from a different (if not to say inccorrect) angle.

The question is not really that much what's in it for - the question is more how exactly can you contribute to the client's and firm's success with everything you bring to the table.

Please consider that consulting is a service business - what's in it for you (variety etc.) is a tertiary factor - the ranking is always 1) client 2) company 3) consultant. So try to align your argumentation also along this hierarchy, and connect your argumentation with specific examples of your past to make it credible (as opposed to generalized statements).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I am afraid you approach this question from a different (if not to say inccorrect) angle.

The question is not really that much what's in it for - the question is more how exactly can you contribute to the client's and firm's success with everything you bring to the table.

Please consider that consulting is a service business - what's in it for you (variety etc.) is a tertiary factor - the ranking is always 1) client 2) company 3) consultant. So try to align your argumentation also along this hierarchy, and connect your argumentation with specific examples of your past to make it credible (as opposed to generalized statements).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please never use "A variety of projects" as why consulting answer for the following reason:

  1. It's the answer 90% of candidates give and it is super boring
  2. Consulting is not about a variety of projects. Success in consulting is all about specialization

Best

Hi,

Please never use "A variety of projects" as why consulting answer for the following reason:

  1. It's the answer 90% of candidates give and it is super boring
  2. Consulting is not about a variety of projects. Success in consulting is all about specialization

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case