Why consulting?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit why consulting
New answer on Jul 22, 2021
93 Answers
4.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 05, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

This is one of the most frequently asked questions. The response to this question is quite generic, but it works all the time. When I interviewed with MBB, this is how I answered the question and you can follow a similar logic:

I focused on the fact that I was a recent graduate who did not know what to specialize in, in terms of industries (e.g. healthcare, consumer goods, retail, etc.) or functional topics (e.g., finance, HR, strategy, digital, etc.). Thus I emphasized that I wanted to get into consulting to better understand what I am passionate about by working on a different set of projects.

Moreover, I also mentioned that the skillset that I will acquire in consulting (e.g., team management, time management, client management) would be applicable anywhere I go next.

Lastly, I also highlighted the opportunity to take up significant responsibilities in the early stages of my career, as it is rare to find someone who is in his/her mid-20s sit on the same table with key industry leaders and make recommendations to them.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous D replied on Sep 22, 2019

1. Consulting job is extremely relevant to business school education. It is sort of waste not to apply the business acumen we honed in b-school into any other type of job;

2. Consulting enables people to handle various type of businesses. You'll never get bored easily with such a steep learning curve, or, should I say, learning curves;

3. Consulting offers unlimited career possibilities as a great launchboard, the analytical skills and sector insights might get updated one day, but the problem solving approach, once mastered, is highly transferrable.

Was this answer helpful?
14
Radu on Oct 12, 2019

My immediate thoughts: these answers are condescending (1), lecturing (2) and selfish (3). I understand what you're going towards but try rewording in the context of the employer's values or job description req's, then put in some examples.

(edited)

Anonymous C replied on Sep 19, 2019

two of the most important things to me are continued learning and creating real-world impact. while research has the ability to achieve both, consulting provides me with an opportunity to delve into industries, problems, and technology that i'm not yet familiar with, in a highly-collaborative environment--something that academic research often falls short on. creating impacts that i can see unfold before my eyes has been the most rewarding experience of all, which all have come from my consulting experiences. it is much more motivating than uncovering an interesting research result that may or may not be impactful

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous F updated the answer on Oct 01, 2019

For several reasons, the most important ones:

  • The fulfilment I get while helping clients with their business challenge
  • The exposure to the various projects, industries and/or sectors
  • The problem solving spirit of the task

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous E replied on Sep 25, 2019

3 reasons

1. Intellect of my coworkers

2. Tackling complex challenges in a variety of different industries

3. Continuously learning

Was this answer helpful?
5
Lilly Willams on Jan 07, 2020

Fully Agree

Ina replied on Aug 07, 2020

- Learning courve

- Project business

- High-pace, dynamic environemnt and implementation of work (compared to industry)

- directly creating impact / changing the clients buisness habits

- Netzwork (different Projects) & international background of people (for international consultancy)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on Apr 30, 2020

Dear A,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want
to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are
important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to
grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always
use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a
client side.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 01, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Was this answer helpful?
Carmen replied on Nov 05, 2019

Create Opportunities, make an impact, learn and work with brilliant people

Was this answer helpful?
2
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 03, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Answering this question, you need to prove that you share the same values and goals with the company. You should point out the reasons - why you are a good fit for them and explain that you can see your future within the firm.

I would also recommend mentioning the inspiring atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there. Moreover, you can point out that you would be happy to develop in such a successful company. However, try not to give typical answers which usually candidates do. Answer the question according to your personal values and motivation!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous J updated the answer on Dec 03, 2019

1) the steep learning curve. As you work with very driven and bright people, you can learn a lot in a short period of time.

2) the continuously changing environment. No 2 projects are the same, so this job will keep on challenging you.

3) You can really make an impact. Based on the insights that you gained, you can deliver valuable outcomes for the client.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ma'in replied on Oct 16, 2019

I have been working in Consulting for the past 4 years. I love working across different business sectors, solve critical issues that span organizations, and enable organisations with the power of tech.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Tom replied on Sep 24, 2019

I´ve always been curious about everything, so trying out different project engamgemnts can really satisfy my need for change and curiosity by simultainiously test my creative problem sovling

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Sep 18, 2019

because i enjoy solving problems

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous Z2 replied on Jul 22, 2021

First, I strive while improving things and processes around me.

Second, I really like to share knowledge and experience.

Third, I'm eager to learn more, growth and get developed.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Duncan replied on Jul 09, 2021
  • Hoogste niveau impact bij verscheidenheid van klanten
  • Nadruk op zelfontwikkeling, aangezien ik het product ben
  • Ruimte om creativiteit te gebruiken, zowel in vraag achter de vraag achterhalen als in de oplossingen (niet proposal-driven)
Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous Y2 replied on Jun 16, 2021

For three main reasons: 

1- The steep learning curve: The opportunity to work and learn from expert people 

2- I will get to work and meet international people with diversed background and experience 

3- The challenging aspect of problem-solving: I thrive in challenging environments 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous X2 updated the answer on Jun 12, 2021

Consulting is a area which deals with diverse set of industries on issues which will equip myself with better knowledge and at the same time help me take up challenging roles wjich gives job satisfaction even though demanding

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous W2 updated the answer on Jun 02, 2021

Throughout my studies and career, I strove to attain a holistic view of a company. I actively search for opportunities to learn and have a bias towards action, building on my knowledge, identifying new opportunities and putting them into action.

Coming from an engineering background, consulting offers an ideal next step to build on this knowledge in a vibrant international background with like-minded peers, seeking new challenges and extensively learn about new industries.

I know that in consulting my knowledge and skills will be challenged while working with people on the highest levels of organizations and welcome this opportunity to grow both personally and professionally.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous V2 replied on May 30, 2021

Learning curve never ends

Great variety of missions, clients etc.

Working with great profiles and great personnalities

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous U2 replied on May 26, 2021

1) I like to work on new challenges for different businesses.

I like the challenges posed by consulting jobs and the solutions to the problems are quite unique.

It gives an opportunity to freshly understand a problem and revisit the solution

Was this answer helpful?
0
Leoni replied on May 23, 2021

Diverse people

different sectors

work with impact

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous T2 replied on May 18, 2021

I love problem solving and I want to use my gifts for the greater good. I believe that I would be able to contribute to the company by offering information driven advice.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Bert Brecht replied on May 08, 2021

darum

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous S2 replied on May 03, 2021

the learning opportunities, the people (some of the most interesting and smart individuals) and the lifestyle (fast paced with exposure to tons of new things very often)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Valentine replied on Apr 05, 2021

1. Learning curve 2. I will be exposed to many industries 3.I will develop a wide range of versatile skills in a prestigious environment.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous R2 replied on Apr 01, 2021

Analytisch, strukturiert, Zahlen affin

Was this answer helpful?
0
jean-Philippe
Premium
replied on Mar 17, 2021

Because in consulting the learning never go down. I will learn and work with the most brillant peaple in word.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous Q2 replied on Mar 11, 2021

It is challenging and I can be the best self when in a competitive environment.

I enjoy working on a team.

I like solving complex problems.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous P2 replied on Mar 10, 2021

1. i have experience in consulting as a private equity analyst

2. love dealing with clients and stakeholders

3. i want to leave a mark on this world

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous O2 replied on Mar 10, 2021

the best job on earth

Was this answer helpful?
0
Abdou Ramane
Premium
replied on Mar 02, 2021

I have always been a tough problem-solver in my previous position as IT project manager. I love working cross-functional and solving different business issues. I think consulting would be a great fit also because of my interpersonal skills and my team spirit.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Emmanuel replied on Feb 21, 2021

To develop sustainable solutions for business development

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous N2 replied on Feb 09, 2021

Short answer: Consulting causes change - positive change.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous M2 replied on Feb 02, 2021

1. It is a logical nest step in my career as I am currently working in private sector consulting on projects.

2. Although my employer is one of the best in the public sector, I am attracted by the efficiency private sector companies are well known for

3. the company i am intersted to work with has challenged the industry by its approach to consulting but also challenged its culture by regularly rethinking its recruitment and retainment process, and D&I strategy

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous L2 replied on Jan 07, 2021

It is a really challenging enviroment where I have the possibility to challenge myself

Was this answer helpful?
0
Karim replied on Dec 20, 2020
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

Want to be part of key decisions in a variety of interesting industries that have a direct impact on the world

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous K2 replied on Nov 17, 2020

Personal fit stratigic mindset problem solving, growth

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous J2 replied on Nov 16, 2020

helping people solve problems and do better in the future

Was this answer helpful?
0
Maximilian replied on Nov 11, 2020

I want to learn about many industries and sectors in a short time. Often there are similar problems and challenges that can be solved and eased when you take expertise from other benchmarking industries to theirs. Consulting companies have both, this overview and deepnes for industries and solutions.

Further, I think it is very exciting to work with many people and on many different projects in a relatively short time. It develops yourself to know what you like, dislike or generally want to stay in consulting for very long-term.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I2 replied on Nov 08, 2020

fsdfdsfs

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H2 replied on Oct 23, 2020

Personal learning: Deepen my know-how in digital across industries, working with highly ambitious colleagues to further push me, make use of best-practice approaches by internal know-how data base and train myself on strategical questions in C-level cases as well as getting used to communicate to C-level clients.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G2 replied on Oct 18, 2020

test

Was this answer helpful?
0
Diana replied on Oct 12, 2020

Because I want to work with like-minded people and diverse people who will challenge me to push myself to be the best version of myself that I can be

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F2 updated the answer on Oct 12, 2020

it is the biggest challenge for the first job you can imagine. talking to CEOs about a new strategy from a "newby" is very hard. everyone grows in situations where you will learn and develop when you are thrown into the deep.

also i want to be able to do something with big and exciting customers. also i want to discover and meet a lot of new people and work together in interesting projects.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E2 replied on Oct 07, 2020

Just see the answer

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gonzalo replied on Sep 16, 2020

For me, these are the key features that I will emphasize for an interview:

Consulting is a sector in which I will have a great opportunity to learn by doing and surrounded by the best experts. Furthermore, the learning curve never ends which means I will develop a vast array of marketable skills in a prestigious environment. Thereby, I will make a strong impact on society by helping clients to tackle their problems in order to improve their performance while I am a member of a dynamic team focused on delivering breakthrough solutions. In other words, my goal is to use my talent to help others and I believe consulting is the best place to achieve it due to the sector´s commitment to excellence.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D2 replied on Sep 16, 2020

Because I enjoy a continous leraning process and strive to conquer new and challenging tasks on a regular basis. Therefore I would like to work in consulting as I am convinced that this would allow me to work in a environment where ongoing change and and new challenges are provided everyday.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C2 replied on Sep 05, 2020

It's an area that is getting me really exicited about. I am not a comfort zone person, so I take the risks and really enjoy the challenges. Beacuse I thinks it is teh only way to grow up.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Julia replied on Sep 03, 2020

Consulting is something, which helps people and companies in all kinds of areas. As a Consultant you get to know so many topics, industries and people, which helps you improve yourself. You learn new things every day. Furthermore over the time you have so many expertise than you can aanlyse a situation very quickly and help other companies by using the knowledge you already have through other topics.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B2 replied on Sep 02, 2020

- Projektarbeit macht mir Spaß

- Neugierde an neuen Themen

- steile Lernkurve

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Jul 16, 2020

asdas

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous A replied on Jul 11, 2020

Consulting is an industry that

1. Demands different types of problem-solving skills which helps you develop many skills

2. Provides you an opportunity to work on grand problems

3. Allows you to make industry connections and gain insights

These are the three reasons why I would choose consulting

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous Z replied on Jun 23, 2020

Having the ability to work for wide range of different industries

Work in a dynamic environment

Develop technical expertises

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous Y replied on Jun 17, 2020

because i like to work in a fast-moving environment and to be faced with new challenges

Was this answer helpful?
0
Aleksander replied on Jun 08, 2020

Becouse, of:

1. people best industry experts

2. interesting projects from around the world

3. Fast curve of learning

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous X replied on May 18, 2020

1. Diversity of projects

2. Enhance my soft skills

3. Meet new people

Was this answer helpful?
0
Samuel replied on Apr 27, 2020

You have some great answers here already, but allow me to add my two cents.

I think the best way to address this question is to show the interviewer how the skills you get from consulting can help you achieve your greatest altruistic purpose in life. Firms are looking for candidates who can see the big picture and can attempt big dreams. If you can make this connection, then you will have answered the question well. That said, some of the common skills that consulting endows you with are problem-solving (analytical), communication, and people management skills. Find how these skills can equip you to, not only transform your life but that of millions of people. Show them that realistic connection.

You are also better off starting your answer by quickly and succinctly describing how you came to know about consulting. A personalized story makes your stand out. This is one thing I learnt from FirmsConsulting, and you may want to check it out.

I hope this helps.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous W replied on Apr 27, 2020

Multidisciplinarity

Intelectual curiosity

conneted to international

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous V replied on Apr 20, 2020

- Project work

- learning curve

- challenging environment

- c-level exposure

- travel

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sascha replied on Apr 20, 2020

Because it gives me the opportunity to work in a diverse and challenging environment

Was this answer helpful?
0
Mpumelelo
Premium
replied on Apr 17, 2020

N/A

Was this answer helpful?
0
menorca replied on Apr 12, 2020

- Variety of projects

- opportunity to gain experience in different areas and sectors that I want to explore

-immense learning, growth, creativity and collaborative environment which I seek

Was this answer helpful?
0
Bingxin
Premium
Skilled
replied on Apr 07, 2020

1). 10 years of experience in all functions within the same industry, have learned the wohle perspective of running a business, now it is time to get to know how other indutries work.

2). positive experience as corporate strategist with Consulting firms, execellent and nice ppl

3). go out of comfort zone, expedite learning

Was this answer helpful?
0
Alex replied on Mar 17, 2020

1) Consulting gives experience that is unparalled: 1 year in consulting = 3 years industry. The breadth of experience I could gain as a junior consultant is a huge benefit in my eyes.

2) I like to solve problems of any kind, and this work would be highly stimulating and exciting to me. It would be an excellent extension of my education in finance/economics/math to really delve deep into real-world client issues.

3) The environment: I like to be mobile, not just stationary at a desk; and I like working with other like-minded, intelligent, and highly motivated young professionals.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ashwani replied on Mar 13, 2020

I love consulting due to the type of challenges we face in every new project. It gives us a chance to make the sherlock out of us. Also, It provides exposure to different industries and understands the business in a better way, which is not possible working in a particular industry.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Mariana
Premium
replied on Feb 28, 2020

I want to have contact with several fields of management

I like fast paced and dynamic work environments

I like to be constantly challenged and forced to be creative

Was this answer helpful?
0
Harshit replied on Feb 22, 2020

The biggest reason why I want to pursue a career in consulting is because I want to develop myself personally and professionally. I dream of opening a business someday and would really like to know what kind of problems business owners face and how frequent and hard are these problems and how to overcome problems in the best way possible.

I also like to travel and would love to work around great minds so that I can learn as much as I can so that I can implement those learnings in whatever way possible.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Laurent replied on Feb 19, 2020

I choose consulting for my personal development. This would come through exposure to different industries, working on different topics, and different people. The industry exposure will give me a broader understanding of how the business side of the world works, different topics will enhance that by knowing what are the different types of issues companies face today. Working with different people enhance emotional intellgence because you learn to deal with different personality types, working styles, cultures, which makes you easily get along with people you don't know easily, and learn how to get the best from them while giving them your best.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous U replied on Feb 17, 2020

To work on diverse range of projects

To work across functions such as marketing,finance, supply chain etc

To accelerate my learning curve as working in consulting comes with a steep learning curve

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous T replied on Feb 11, 2020

Dynamic projects, interesting clients, high level of learning

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous S replied on Feb 05, 2020

My interest in consulting it is driven by three key factors to achieve a personal development which I am looking for in this point of my life.

Firstly, the exposure to a greater number of industries would allow me to expand my knowledge to a wider variety of problems, trends and situations.

Secondly, I believe only consulting and investment banking provide young workers with the necessary fundamental skillsets to face problem solving situations. The heritage learnt from these roles can be applied and carried over to every situation in life, being it personal or professional.

Lastly, The exposure to both different individuals and cultures fuels my interests and endless curiosity to understand others perspective, mindsets and points of view. I believe this is the key in leveraging technical skills but also to adapt and appreciate a more open minded mindset.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gerben replied on Feb 04, 2020

Because I love learning new things, like to be challenged intellectually, and want to work on cases that have a real impact on the world around me. Also, having smart colleagues to work with is really stimulating.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous R replied on Feb 04, 2020

g

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous Q replied on Jan 30, 2020

help company and business grow.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous P replied on Jan 29, 2020

I like to fire people!

- Maybe not the best answer

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous O replied on Jan 28, 2020

I want to better understand strategic goals, work on/learn about many different industries, and use data to drive ambiguous problems

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous N replied on Jan 17, 2020

learning, people, travel

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous M replied on Jan 06, 2020

I want to get into consulting for two reasons: creating true impact and developing personally.

1. I believe that as a consultant I'm in the unique position to help clients on a top level in overcoming their current business challenges, thus creating benefit for them and having a true impact in my work.

2. Intertwined with 1. is the chance to gather deep insights into varius businesses and industries and growing as a person. That helps again in improving in my daily work and achieving 1.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous L replied on Jan 02, 2020

Diverse teams

Problem Solving

Variety of Work

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nirmal replied on Dec 14, 2019

The most important reasons will be a) to help our clients with disruptive growth, both revenue and profits b) simplify the prospects, opportunities and challenges framework within a complex multilayered, multi-geography organization and c) develop talent within for sustainable growth of our organization

Was this answer helpful?
0
Christina replied on Dec 13, 2019

- get to know different industries and companies in a short period of time

- challenging tasks

- learning curve

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous K replied on Dec 10, 2019

steep learning curve

competitive team environment

curiosity

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Nov 24, 2019

why not

Was this answer helpful?
0
Alvaro replied on Nov 17, 2019

My internship last summer, where I worked directly with a client, showcased my interest in consulting. During my time there, I was able to work closely with a client to understand their problem in depth, propose a solution and finally build that idea it myself as part of a team! I greatly enjoyed the whole process: initially understanding the problem and getting to its root cause; then thinking about solutions to it, sometimes crazy ideas and finally building one of these ideas. As such, in one sentence, I greatly enjoyed solving a problem with a small team that would make a client succed.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on Nov 06, 2019

I want to work with large companies and solve problems. I like how every day is different and there is a wide variety of work in the consulting industry.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lea replied on Oct 26, 2019

Never ending learning curve

impact

exposition to the client and senior

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antoine replied on Oct 17, 2019

Working in consulting is the best way to pursue a generalistic and complete business formation within excellent teams which works with top management staff from the very various companies the firm may work with, to work within a dynamic and demanding environment and finally to tbenefit from the international and mobile characteristic of the assignments.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Oct 14, 2019

- solve different types of problems for clients

- collaborate with representatives from international companies

- help companies achieve the best results in the long run

Was this answer helpful?
0
Aiste replied on Oct 11, 2019

Collaborative environment, exoansidng my intellectual capacity with endless learning opportunities, achieving real change

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lala replied on Oct 09, 2019

xx

Was this answer helpful?
0
b replied on Oct 06, 2019

Personal growth and development

Was this answer helpful?
0
Omar replied on Sep 28, 2019

i like the idea of consulting since it uses logic

didnt like my major

Was this answer helpful?
0
Deniz gave the best answer

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Is
436
Meetings
655
Q&A Upvotes
42
Awards
90 Reviews