Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Why aren't investment costs included in fixed cost in a form of amortization or depreciation costs

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

that would be an accounting view (investment going to the BS and then depreciating in the IS).
But when you look at NPVs you just look at cash outlays, e.g. investment in Year0 and fixed + variable cost in year 1,2,3 ...

Hi,

that would be an accounting view (investment going to the BS and then depreciating in the IS).
But when you look at NPVs you just look at cash outlays, e.g. investment in Year0 and fixed + variable cost in year 1,2,3 ...

Book a coaching with Fernando

0 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess that"s somewhat a matter of accounting definitions. As a general rule costs get recorded in the P&L and Investments in the balance sheet. Investments can be depreciated over a number of years to recognise their loss of value with the time. Costs are directly recognised as incurred in the P&L.

I hope this helps.

Best, Fernando

Hi there,

I guess that"s somewhat a matter of accounting definitions. As a general rule costs get recorded in the P&L and Investments in the balance sheet. Investments can be depreciated over a number of years to recognise their loss of value with the time. Costs are directly recognised as incurred in the P&L.

I hope this helps.

Best, Fernando