Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Who can make the referral?

Can anyone in the company (MBB), excluding HR, refer you, or does it need to be a consultant/principal/partner? Meaning people in internal departments, operations, etc. if they have high ranking positions.

Can anyone in the company (MBB), excluding HR, refer you, or does it need to be a consultant/principal/partner? Meaning people in internal departments, operations, etc. if they have high ranking positions.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Does not agree with Guennael:

  • At McKinsey Alumni cannot make a referral, however, they can ask their friends who still work in a company
  • Partners have more weight, however, they will be too lazy to submit the referral and thus you can have an opposite effect - partners sending the resume to the HR and asking to check the person. The results may vary. In other words - you should know the partner really well
  • It can be any consultant / researcher (not HR).
  • The person should not necessarily be your coworker in the past. But he has to provide some details on why he thinks you are a good candidate

Best

Hi,

Does not agree with Guennael:

  • At McKinsey Alumni cannot make a referral, however, they can ask their friends who still work in a company
  • Partners have more weight, however, they will be too lazy to submit the referral and thus you can have an opposite effect - partners sending the resume to the HR and asking to check the person. The results may vary. In other words - you should know the partner really well
  • It can be any consultant / researcher (not HR).
  • The person should not necessarily be your coworker in the past. But he has to provide some details on why he thinks you are a good candidate

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Anyone, yes - even alumni. Just remember they don't all have the same weight.

All else equal, the following have highest value:

1. More senior person, obviously. Holy Grail here is getting a Partner referral

2. Some who's worked WITH you

3. Someone who has a solid reputation inside the firm

Anyone, yes - even alumni. Just remember they don't all have the same weight.

All else equal, the following have highest value:

1. More senior person, obviously. Holy Grail here is getting a Partner referral

2. Some who's worked WITH you

3. Someone who has a solid reputation inside the firm

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I just confirmed, an alumni can indeed make a referral, even at McK - at least if he/she used to be in recruiting.

I just confirmed, an alumni can indeed make a referral, even at McK - at least if he/she used to be in recruiting.

Can confirm for Bain as well, any current employee can make a referral, but of course it will carry more weight based on seniority and reputation, and to some extent just how well they know the recruiters.

An alumnus can definitely make a referral via email but I am not sure whether they would be able to make a referral through the Bain internal system.

Can confirm for Bain as well, any current employee can make a referral, but of course it will carry more weight based on seniority and reputation, and to some extent just how well they know the recruiters.

An alumnus can definitely make a referral via email but I am not sure whether they would be able to make a referral through the Bain internal system.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case