Which MBB offices (excpet USA) hire Undergrads?

BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain europe Master master in management McKinsey target school target university Undergraduate undergraduate business degree
New answer on Jan 23, 2022
5 Answers
340 Views
Fabio asked on Jan 21, 2022

Hello from Italy,

I have a particular background. I'm working as a Marketing freelance since I finished High School.

At 23, I realized that my dream job is Management Consulting.

I chose to pursue a bachelor in Computer Science, because I think this is a better choice over the classic Business Administration (at bachelor level).

I'm currently studying full time while working.

Now, I see two options. 

After graduation, joining a Master at a Top EU Business School, or try to move where MBB hire direct at bachelor level.

I don't have a particular preferences about countries, but I think I schould look for offices where English is the required language.

According to your experience, are there offices that hire direct after undergrad, with a quantitative bachelor like CS?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi Fabio,

Undergrads are targeted by most MBB because they are relatively inexpensive and can still be “shaped” to fit the mold. Also, they’re often more flexible than older candidates with family and have plenty of energy.

However, entry level positions can be quite tough and after a year or so you will reevaluate whether this really is your ”dream job”. It may or may not be - really depends on the individual. I just want younger folks to be realistic about consulting, which is hard work and not always fun! However, exposure, learning curve and career acceleration are unparalleled!  

Another option is to get experience first, do an MBA (optional) and then start as an Experience Hire at the Associate level. That‘s what I did and there’s a huge personal advantage and for the firm if your first job is not MBB.

As for language, you might be able to make it as a pure English speaker if you’re either more specialized or try out as a generalist in the nordics + netherlands. However, in places like Spain, Germany, France, etc. you won’t be able to build a career with English only. And England has extremely high competition because that’s where obviously everyone applies. 

Hope this helps to provide some perspective! Let me know if you want to talk more about your strategy.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Stephan
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2022
Former BCG Con and political advisor here to help you crack the case (MBB, Europe & MidEast, non-business backgrounds)

Hi Fabio,

Thank you for sharing your very exciting professional journey with us. 

As mentioned by colleagues, almost any European office will hire undergraduates - at BCG, these were refered to as the Junior Associates, vs regular Associates who are joining after a Master's degree and Junior Consultants who join after their PhD.

However, I would ask you to reflect on why MBB is your dream. With your practical experience and CompSci background, there is a ton of exciting things you could do in tech and entrepreneurship! 

Also, a very popular office for Italians (in my day) was Dubai, given the delta in pay/taxes and the fact that they are hiring like crazy to meet the demand in the region - plus, there's not too many Europeans who really want to move there. So if you want to optimize for short-term cash-flow and adventure, consider Dubai. You will find a large Italian MBB community there. 

Best

Stephan

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

McKinsey in Europe usually hires undergraduates. For instance, in Germany, you would join the company as a Junior Fellow, meaning you have one year until you will be promoted to Fellow, which is the position that Master graduates join.

There are slight differences across offices in the role title and description. I think a bigger challenge would be the language since most European McKinsey offices require applicants and consultants to speak the office language and not just English.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Fabio,

Most should hire undergrads - that's the classic entry-level entry point!

Importantly, you need to network extensively and match your experiences/working rights/languages with the office(s) you're applying to.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 22, 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Most will hire undergraduates. UK, Ireland, Netherlands, Belgium (and possibly the nordics) will hire English speakers.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners
50
Meetings
3,449
Q&A Upvotes
12
Awards
23 Reviews