Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Which hardware to receive from McKinsey?

Hello,

what kind of gear will a consultant get on day 1 at McKinsey? I could think of a laptop, smartphone, and perhaps a tablet. Can one choose, buy it and get reimbursed? How does it work? Can this hardware be used for private purposes as well? I am asking because I am thinking of getting a new smartphone and laptop. If McKinsey provided me with those and if I were allowed to use them also for my own purposes at home, I think I would not acquire any hardware beforehand.

Best

Hello,

what kind of gear will a consultant get on day 1 at McKinsey? I could think of a laptop, smartphone, and perhaps a tablet. Can one choose, buy it and get reimbursed? How does it work? Can this hardware be used for private purposes as well? I am asking because I am thinking of getting a new smartphone and laptop. If McKinsey provided me with those and if I were allowed to use them also for my own purposes at home, I think I would not acquire any hardware beforehand.

Best

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Hardware encompass:

  • Laptop: Lenovo. Can be a Carbon or Yoga, both really powerful and light.
  • iPhone: currently iPhone X

Worth mentioning that both:

  • Can be used also for private purposes, as long as you comply with the policy regarding tariff, consumption, etc.
  • Get renewed every 2 years, but you cannot buy the delive then
  • If the phone gets stolen, you need to pay the part that is not "amortized" yet -which can be quite some money, so be careful!-.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Hardware encompass:

  • Laptop: Lenovo. Can be a Carbon or Yoga, both really powerful and light.
  • iPhone: currently iPhone X

Worth mentioning that both:

  • Can be used also for private purposes, as long as you comply with the policy regarding tariff, consumption, etc.
  • Get renewed every 2 years, but you cannot buy the delive then
  • If the phone gets stolen, you need to pay the part that is not "amortized" yet -which can be quite some money, so be careful!-.

Best,

Clara

Hi! Is this generally true for other MBBs too? — Anonymous B on Jan 01, 2021

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The first day at McKinsey you will receive:

  • Laptop, usually a Thinkpad Carbon
  • Smartphone, now Iphone XI
  • Credit card, a Gold American Express

You can use all of this both for work and provate purposes, obviously being careful not to do anything against the company policies (e.g. streaming).
Regarding the latest question, you can not choose another hardware and get reimbursed, since they are all set up in a specific way to protect your data.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The first day at McKinsey you will receive:

  • Laptop, usually a Thinkpad Carbon
  • Smartphone, now Iphone XI
  • Credit card, a Gold American Express

You can use all of this both for work and provate purposes, obviously being careful not to do anything against the company policies (e.g. streaming).
Regarding the latest question, you can not choose another hardware and get reimbursed, since they are all set up in a specific way to protect your data.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You'll get the phone and the laptop. You can use them for your own purposes

The issue with the phone is that you will not be able to update software together with apple update releases. Also, it won't be the most up to date model. You should be ok with that

Best

Hi,

You'll get the phone and the laptop. You can use them for your own purposes

The issue with the phone is that you will not be able to update software together with apple update releases. Also, it won't be the most up to date model. You should be ok with that

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Laptop and smartphone are the basic tools for every consultant and they will be your best friends from day 1. They are usually a Lenovo with the 4g available.. in order to work everywhere :) and the last model of iPhone. You can use them also for personal purposes, therefore I do not recommend buying other products in the meanwhile

Best

Antonello

Laptop and smartphone are the basic tools for every consultant and they will be your best friends from day 1. They are usually a Lenovo with the 4g available.. in order to work everywhere :) and the last model of iPhone. You can use them also for personal purposes, therefore I do not recommend buying other products in the meanwhile

Best

Antonello

Hi,

You will get IPhone and laptop. Usually Lenovo Carbo

Best,

André

Hi,

You will get IPhone and laptop. Usually Lenovo Carbo

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 115
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case