Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Which exit opportunities are most common?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

At tkMC it is quite common to exit into the thyssenkrupp group. There are various fields (functions and businesses) in which we find former colleagues that are now our customers. It varies from strategy, over controlling, to HR or business excellence and from Corporate to operating units. We are proud to develop top talents that can support the tk group even after their time at tkMC. Our yearly alumni events additionally provide the opportunity to stay in touch with former colleagues besides the connection via project work.

At tkMC it is quite common to exit into the thyssenkrupp group. There are various fields (functions and businesses) in which we find former colleagues that are now our customers. It varies from strategy, over controlling, to HR or business excellence and from Corporate to operating units. We are proud to develop top talents that can support the tk group even after their time at tkMC. Our yearly alumni events additionally provide the opportunity to stay in touch with former colleagues besides the connection via project work.

Exit paths are quite individual. There are definitely a lot of opportunities and I try to stay in contact with as many former collegues as possible via our Alumni initiative.

Exit paths are quite individual. There are definitely a lot of opportunities and I try to stay in contact with as many former collegues as possible via our Alumni initiative.

What I can add to Lena's answer is that quite a few alumni are leaving because they want to start their own business. Roland Berger is very dedicated in promoting entrepreneurial motivation.

What I can add to Lena's answer is that quite a few alumni are leaving because they want to start their own business. Roland Berger is very dedicated in promoting entrepreneurial motivation.

Hi there, if I'm having a look around at the alumni the picture is quite diverse. I would say the most common exits are either changing on the client side, entering the PE business or even moving to another consulting firm. Hope this helps :)

Hi there, if I'm having a look around at the alumni the picture is quite diverse. I would say the most common exits are either changing on the client side, entering the PE business or even moving to another consulting firm. Hope this helps :)

At ECON, we see a similar model as at TKMC: We are the talent factory for the E.ON Group and around 60% of our alumni take up a leadership position in the Group, such as our colleague Jana who recently entered the E.ON e-mobility business: http://eon.li/inRlS

Other observations are that colleagues go into similar industries or also into education. Since we are a very international team (30% non-German), some also decide to go back home and closer to their family.

At ECON, we see a similar model as at TKMC: We are the talent factory for the E.ON Group and around 60% of our alumni take up a leadership position in the Group, such as our colleague Jana who recently entered the E.ON e-mobility business: http://eon.li/inRlS

Other observations are that colleagues go into similar industries or also into education. Since we are a very international team (30% non-German), some also decide to go back home and closer to their family.