Which countries are most welcoming foreign applicants (MBB)?

Application
New answer on Jan 09, 2021
9 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 06, 2021

Hi, I would like to hear some opinion about which countries are most welcoming foreign applicants. (I am a mandarin native speaker who is fluent in English)

As far as I know, Singapore is quite strict on working visa, and Bain doesn't sponsor Visa anymore. Two other countries that popped out of my mind would be Netherlands and Dubai. Could anyone who is a foreigner working in one of these two countries share their thoughts? Are these two countries open-minded and accept foreigners? I have heard several people working at Dubai, without any Dubai related work experience, and they do not speak the local language.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Countries where typically you see quite a few foreigners work :

  • USA
  • UK
  • Dubai
  • Middle East countries
  • Australia
  • UK
  • Belgium/Netherlands/Luxemburg

It is extremely difficult to start a job in most of these countries unless you have studied there or can establish a genuine connection to them. Most people that have not studied there transfer to the country internally after working in their own offices for a few years. Getting a job offer without that is close to impossible with some exceptions like Dubai.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey there,

Not to discourage you but all the places you mentioned are going to be super competitive and more so due to the current COVID situation specially in US and Europe. Most English speaking countries are welcoming of good talent & most (if not all) big consulting firms help out with Visa process as well- but mind you this is getting stricter as well- US new visa ban is till end Mar, UK moved to points based system etc.

Its important that you look at your credentials (education, work experience etc) and work out a plan & options. Some ideas below:

  • MBA then Consulting
  • Internal transfer from your current company & then switch to consulting
  • Networking and get referred now

Good Luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I agree with what has been said before: usually, the best strategy is to aim for those countries where you already have VISA/working permit. Now that the pool of applicants is bigger and there are less offers, even more.

This said, there are plenty of places.

I would recommend you to do a list, prioritize them, and then look for referrals and connections before making your move. This always helps a lot.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

since there is a lot of competition, the companies are free to choose from a pretty big number of candidates who already have all the documentation in order. So the idea is to aim at countries where you have a work permit.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, in general it's quite hard if you don't have a visa or citizenship in the country in which you are applying.

That said, if you're fluent in English I would recommend trying the following offices:

  • US
  • UK
  • Canada
  • Netherlands
  • UAE

Good luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I would consider the countries where you can already work legally. Consulting companies will help you with the visa only in rare cases:

  • Post-MBA
  • If you have unique expertise
  • Visa is easily obtainable with your current citizenship

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I confirm Singapore is very strict in this period. Even long-term visa holders (I am one of them) have their challenges in moving in and out of the country.

Dubai is probably the place where you can find easier to apply as a foreigner. It is very important that you have a referral, in particular if you don’t have any connection with the region. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

Unfortunately, I think you need a work permit for a smooth application process.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 09, 2021

Hi,

I would say in general it will be difficult to work in foreign country unless you have some sort of connection to the country, e.g. Study, family member who is citizen, past working experience.

Dubai use to be the easier country but no one can tell at times of Covid-19. I would suggest to start in your home country, prove yourself and then transfer internally.

Best,
Iman

Was this answer helpful?
0
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,461
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews