Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Which consulting prep sources are best to use? Those who got an offer from MBB, please share your experience

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Incoming APD to McK from PhD...

I used Cosentino's "Case in Point" and Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets"; equally (if not more important) was casing. It was a lot of fun but took up a lot of time. You can do it!

Incoming APD to McK from PhD...

I used Cosentino's "Case in Point" and Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets"; equally (if not more important) was casing. It was a lot of fun but took up a lot of time. You can do it!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Mahammad,

I myself have used the Cosentino's "Case in Point" and Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets". Feel free to contact me if you want more information on material that can help you to have success with MBB interviews.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Mahammad,

I myself have used the Cosentino's "Case in Point" and Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets". Feel free to contact me if you want more information on material that can help you to have success with MBB interviews.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thank you for your answer. — Mahammad on Jan 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Mohammad,
I confirm Cosentino and Cheng books are enough to fix the fundamentals. Then I recommend practicing with good cases, in particular ones really assigned from firms during interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Mohammad,
I confirm Cosentino and Cheng books are enough to fix the fundamentals. Then I recommend practicing with good cases, in particular ones really assigned from firms during interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Thank you for your answer. — Mahammad on Jan 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

After seeing a lot of consulting books and prep materials, I came to the conclusion that all work... since they are very similar -both in terms of cases and frameworks-.

The classics are for sure Viktor Cheng and Case in Point, but I also liked a lot ESADE´s book with BCG from years ago.

In any case, don´t go crazy about it, they are pretty similar and all good to gain practice. The key to success here is practice, practice, practice + get good and actionable feedback to advance.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

After seeing a lot of consulting books and prep materials, I came to the conclusion that all work... since they are very similar -both in terms of cases and frameworks-.

The classics are for sure Viktor Cheng and Case in Point, but I also liked a lot ESADE´s book with BCG from years ago.

In any case, don´t go crazy about it, they are pretty similar and all good to gain practice. The key to success here is practice, practice, practice + get good and actionable feedback to advance.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Thank you for your answer. — Mahammad on Jan 01, 2020