Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Which consulting firms make junior consultant do a lot of cold calling ?

Hello everyone,

I have heard that some consulting firms make junior consultants do a lot of cold calling. Which are these companies ?

Many thanks

Hello everyone,

I have heard that some consulting firms make junior consultants do a lot of cold calling. Which are these companies ?

Many thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

While it is uncommon for MBB and many other Tier 2 companies, there are many boutique consulting firms that completely rely on primary research (i.e. cold calling, reaching out to experts on LinkedIn via offering amazon vouchers, etc.). If you want to avoid this work, I suggest you get in touch with existing consultants of the offices of your choice and better understand the type of projects they are doing.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

While it is uncommon for MBB and many other Tier 2 companies, there are many boutique consulting firms that completely rely on primary research (i.e. cold calling, reaching out to experts on LinkedIn via offering amazon vouchers, etc.). If you want to avoid this work, I suggest you get in touch with existing consultants of the offices of your choice and better understand the type of projects they are doing.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Vlad is right, as a client I never had junior consultants do any cold calling - regardless of the firm. It is usually the (Senior) Partners who setup introductionary calls / F2F meetings and discuss potential opportunities.

Does this help? Feel free to message me if you need more details.

Best, Aws

Hi A,

Vlad is right, as a client I never had junior consultants do any cold calling - regardless of the firm. It is usually the (Senior) Partners who setup introductionary calls / F2F meetings and discuss potential opportunities.

Does this help? Feel free to message me if you need more details.

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general MBBs are not doing this and hire 3rd parties, however nobody can assure you from this. As a consultant you should be always be ready to do field staff - cold calling, stor visits, warehouse activities, etc. The most precious info you get from the ground.

Best

Hi,

In general MBBs are not doing this and hire 3rd parties, however nobody can assure you from this. As a consultant you should be always be ready to do field staff - cold calling, stor visits, warehouse activities, etc. The most precious info you get from the ground.

Best