Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Which consulting companies should I target, I'm 36 years old with a decade of experience in a B2B manufacturing firm in India.

age consulting pricing strategy
New answer on Apr 18, 2024
2 Answers
121 Views
Amar asked on Apr 17, 2024
Pricing manager looking to switch careers

I'm trying to switch my career from a role as pricing manager to some consulting firm. My concerns are that I'm 36 years old and the hectic lifestyle in MBB maybe too much, given I've health and family obligations.

Are there other firms that I could try for? In MBB, are there other roles I could try? 

What are the potential pivots from a pricing role?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Amar,

1) Are there other firms that I could try for?

For strategy consulting positions, I don’t think you will find a good work-life balance in any top firm. Possibly some boutiques specifically focused on a niche might allow a better lifestyle. You can check a ranking of companies by prestige below: 

Top 15 Consulting Firms by Revenues and Prestige

2) In MBB, are there other roles I could try? 

Usually, research roles are less demanding, but they might not necessarily be suitable at your career stage.

3) What are the potential pivots from a pricing role? 

What is your final goal? Based on that, I would look for people working in that field and check which company/role could lead there.

If you don't have clear future goals, I would try to reverse-engineer the path of people who followed the same career path you had and see where they ended. Then, I would try to follow the option that you find more attractive.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Amar, 

great to see that you're taking all the other factors into account during the job search. 

Indeed, at this point in life, going for a hectic MBB life might not be the solution. 

I'd recommend you look into boutique firms, especially some which might be specifialised in manufacturing or pricing. 

There, you already have a value proposition, and you'd be an attractive candidate. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,469
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!