expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Which big four firm is the most prestigous worldwide (for management consulting)?

How do they compare globally?

How do they compare globally?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The notion of prestige is debatable, but assuming it refers to the general perception of the brand, the only two firms with a strong consulting brand between the Big 4 are Deloitte thanks to the acquisition of Monitor (merged also as a brand name) and PwC thanks to the acquisition of Booz (not merged as a brand name), as also mentioned by Julien. Before such acquisition, Deloitte had already a consulting arm. The general perception of the two firms is therefore generally based on the following:

  1. Booz was generally considered stronger than Monitor;
  2. Strategy& is branded separated from PwC, while Monitor is not from Deloitte;
  3. Deloitte did have a consulting arm before the acquisition, while PwC did not.

The first two elements support PwC while the latter Deloitte, so you will probably find people who will consider Strategy&/PwC superior and others that will consider Monitor/Deloitte superior as of today. This in general terms; at local level, things could be perceived differently, and in certain geographies PwC/Strategy would be considered definitely better than Monitor/Deloitte, and the other way round.

At the following link you can also find a comparison between the different firms based on some other criteria. In their review, they put Deloitte as top for consulting, but since the Strategy& brand is separated from PwC, that’s again debatable:

http://news.efinancialcareers.com/uk-en/204621/working-for-pwc-deloitte-ey-and-kpmg-whats-the-difference

Besides an analysis of prestige, I think it could also be useful for you to consider exit opportunities (in many countries, consultants stay 2-3 years, so that’s not such a remote option even if you are still considering where to go). The simplest thing to analyse that would be to take a look to LinkedIn and check which have been the exit paths for people coming from Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte in your target geography.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

The notion of prestige is debatable, but assuming it refers to the general perception of the brand, the only two firms with a strong consulting brand between the Big 4 are Deloitte thanks to the acquisition of Monitor (merged also as a brand name) and PwC thanks to the acquisition of Booz (not merged as a brand name), as also mentioned by Julien. Before such acquisition, Deloitte had already a consulting arm. The general perception of the two firms is therefore generally based on the following:

  1. Booz was generally considered stronger than Monitor;
  2. Strategy& is branded separated from PwC, while Monitor is not from Deloitte;
  3. Deloitte did have a consulting arm before the acquisition, while PwC did not.

The first two elements support PwC while the latter Deloitte, so you will probably find people who will consider Strategy&/PwC superior and others that will consider Monitor/Deloitte superior as of today. This in general terms; at local level, things could be perceived differently, and in certain geographies PwC/Strategy would be considered definitely better than Monitor/Deloitte, and the other way round.

At the following link you can also find a comparison between the different firms based on some other criteria. In their review, they put Deloitte as top for consulting, but since the Strategy& brand is separated from PwC, that’s again debatable:

http://news.efinancialcareers.com/uk-en/204621/working-for-pwc-deloitte-ey-and-kpmg-whats-the-difference

Besides an analysis of prestige, I think it could also be useful for you to consider exit opportunities (in many countries, consultants stay 2-3 years, so that’s not such a remote option even if you are still considering where to go). The simplest thing to analyse that would be to take a look to LinkedIn and check which have been the exit paths for people coming from Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte in your target geography.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi,

Recently, the Big Four started acquiring major management consulting firms, e.g well established Booz acquired by PwC to form Strategy& and Monitor acquired by Deloitte.

I would say these two management consulting firms are the most prestigious amongst the big Four. Time will tell if Strategy& will become number 4 again or if the acquisition will fail...

Hope I partially answered your question

Hi,

Recently, the Big Four started acquiring major management consulting firms, e.g well established Booz acquired by PwC to form Strategy& and Monitor acquired by Deloitte.

I would say these two management consulting firms are the most prestigious amongst the big Four. Time will tell if Strategy& will become number 4 again or if the acquisition will fail...

Hope I partially answered your question

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Adding another KPI for prestige, I would suggest you look at total manpower as well as the split consultants vs. auditors. This gives you an impression of market share as well as your relative importance within the firm.

Beeing obviously biased, I can tell that Deloitte looks good on that scale.

Adding another KPI for prestige, I would suggest you look at total manpower as well as the split consultants vs. auditors. This gives you an impression of market share as well as your relative importance within the firm.

Beeing obviously biased, I can tell that Deloitte looks good on that scale.

I agree with my peers that Strategy& and Monitor are a level ahead from the rest of divisions within the Big Four. However, still a bit behind from Tier 2 firms (Accenture Strategy, OW, ATK, Ronald Berger).

I agree with my peers that Strategy& and Monitor are a level ahead from the rest of divisions within the Big Four. However, still a bit behind from Tier 2 firms (Accenture Strategy, OW, ATK, Ronald Berger).

(edited)

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12875
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 200+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.6 5 17
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case