Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Which are the consulting firms that practice up-or-out policy?

I generally hear this about MBBs. Is the practice common across other/all consulting firms as well (like S&, ATK, RB..)?

I generally hear this about MBBs. Is the practice common across other/all consulting firms as well (like S&, ATK, RB..)?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the up-or-out policy is still seen as the standard among board-level strategy consultancies. However, there are differences between some of the non-MBB firms and the strictness with which they apply it. For example, I know that Accenture Strategy and also Oliver Wyman are not really having an up-or-out culture in the strict sense. But if you want to know the specifics for any particular firm, I believe you have to talk to employees and/or alumni from this firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

the up-or-out policy is still seen as the standard among board-level strategy consultancies. However, there are differences between some of the non-MBB firms and the strictness with which they apply it. For example, I know that Accenture Strategy and also Oliver Wyman are not really having an up-or-out culture in the strict sense. But if you want to know the specifics for any particular firm, I believe you have to talk to employees and/or alumni from this firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Don't forget also - even at MBB there are often ways to stay in the company even if you aren't approved to remain on the partner track. You can switch to the expert track for example, or even join the back office functions and remain your whole career. I have seen many very smart and talented people in these functions at BCG, with a successful career & real advancement opportunities. The work-life balance is often much better as well fwiw

Don't forget also - even at MBB there are often ways to stay in the company even if you aren't approved to remain on the partner track. You can switch to the expert track for example, or even join the back office functions and remain your whole career. I have seen many very smart and talented people in these functions at BCG, with a successful career & real advancement opportunities. The work-life balance is often much better as well fwiw

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It happens here and there but of course not as strict as at MBB companies. In most of the cases, it really depends on how your office / practice is doing. I've seen up or out cases even at Accenture in UK.

Best!

Hi,

It happens here and there but of course not as strict as at MBB companies. In most of the cases, it really depends on how your office / practice is doing. I've seen up or out cases even at Accenture in UK.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case