Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Which are the best Business School Case Books to use to practice?

Books
New answer on Jun 08, 2024
9 Answers
205 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nilay
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
Former McKinsey Sr Engagement Manager | Trained McKinsey interviewer (100+ interviews, 500+ coaching sessions)

Hi there,

Great question. After extensively reviewing the market for casebook materials, I believe the best options are:

  1. Darden School of Business Casebooks: These casebooks feature some of the best cases available along with excellent preparation material.
  2. Peter K Casebooks: These include real MBB cases. Peter K publishes a new casebook approximately every year. Currently, there are three editions available (2020, 2021, and 2023).

Let me know if you would like to have access to these casebooks.

Thanks,
Nilay

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
First 30min for free! Ex-McKinsey (4+yrs) | Wharton MBA (GMAT 750) | MBB business case preparation

Hi! Usually most of the best case books come from the most known business schools (e.g., Wharton, LBS). Happy to share some of them with you, write me in private :)

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi,

 

Whatever casebook you decide to use, remember that it should only be used to select interesting case prompts. Do not rely solely on the solutions offered in these books, as they are often weak. These solutions might lead to the "right answer," but they frequently lack coherent logic. Very often, these solutions just magically suggest the “right areas to explore” and the “right information” to ask for, mapping out an ideal path of guessing rather than a repeatable methodology grounded in rigorous, top-down logic.

 

A case interview is a tool for the interviewer to understand your thinking and assess whether you use a rigorous, logical, and repeatable process to get to the core of an issue and address the client's question or problem.

 

Do not treat a case interview like an oral exam where you only care about getting the “correct” answer, because this is the LEAST important thing for an MBB interviewer. Many cases have multiple possible answers by design, a nuance often missed in the unrealistic “blueprint solutions” found in case collections or business school casebooks.


It's about how you develop an approach, whether it is grounded in logic or just memorized frameworks, and whether you can follow through on your logic while effectively communicating with the interviewer as if they were a client.

 

If you learn to do this, you won't have any problems securing multiple MBB offers. However, if you do what most people do—learn casebook frameworks or specific approaches for all sorts of “case types” and hope not to get an “unconventional” case question—you will never feel stable because your approach is not stable.


Good luck with your preparation.

 

Cheers, Sidi

_______________________

Dr. Sidi Koné 

(🚀 Ex BCG & McKinsey Sr. Project Manager, now helping high potential individuals join the world's top Strategy Consulting firms (McKinsey | BCG | Bain))

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

The ones from the top schools and as recent as possible. I wouldn't focus on just one but sample across several of them. Reach out and I'm happy to share a couple, no strings attached.

And if you're practicing for interviews, you might also find this helpful:

Cheatsheet: The Must-Know Consulting Terms for Interviews

Best,
Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Please reach out - happy to share some!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

My opinion is to pick any case book - but solve the cases properly with your own depth and flair. Don't focus on the exact solution in the case book and instead focus on improving your casing skills.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

My suggestions arer: Darden, Stern, Columbia, Ross.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

The ones I like are: Columbia, Darden, Esade, Fuqua, Kellog, LBS, McCombs, Michigan, Ross, Sloan, and especially Yale.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Take cases from several case books. Each one have different case styles (ones more focused on math, others are better on structure).

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Nilay gave the best answer

Nilay

Former McKinsey Sr Engagement Manager | Trained McKinsey interviewer (100+ interviews, 500+ coaching sessions)
0
Meetings
185
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^