expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Which are target universities for MBB consulting? (Europe or English speaking countries)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the best thing you can do to identify the top universities for MBB is to actually check MBB consultants in a target region on LinkedIn and see which universities they attended; looking at new hires, in particular, you will be able to identify recent trends that may not be reported elsewhere yet.

While analysing different countries, you will notice different criteria for recruiting: while in most of continental Europe MBB hire only from Business and Engineering schools, in UK and US they also hire from a more diverse background (eg History and Philosophy) so far that the university has a top brand.

In terms of specific names, I can share my experience in Italy, where recruiting is done primarily in Bocconi, Politecnico di Milano and Politecnico di Torino.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the best thing you can do to identify the top universities for MBB is to actually check MBB consultants in a target region on LinkedIn and see which universities they attended; looking at new hires, in particular, you will be able to identify recent trends that may not be reported elsewhere yet.

While analysing different countries, you will notice different criteria for recruiting: while in most of continental Europe MBB hire only from Business and Engineering schools, in UK and US they also hire from a more diverse background (eg History and Philosophy) so far that the university has a top brand.

In terms of specific names, I can share my experience in Italy, where recruiting is done primarily in Bocconi, Politecnico di Milano and Politecnico di Torino.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

In order to answer at the best to this question, it would be useful to know what your background so far is. As I understand, you are on the process of deciding which University to attend. But are you talking about Bachelor, Master, MBA, ...?

As a very general reference, if you are looking for a business education, you can just check which are the top Universities according FT Rankings:

MBA: http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/global-mba-ranking-2017?mhq5j=e1

Business Schools in Europe: http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/european-business-school-rankings-2016

Master in Management: http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/masters-in-management-2016

Talking instead about non-business education, any quantitative background, such as engineering or physics, is usually highly appreciated. To this regards, I would say that, at an international level, it matters a bit less which University you´re coming from and each country has its own most wellknown Universities.

Last but not least, MBB Firms look for diversity. Therefore it´s not uncommon to find in a McKinsey office a consultant whose background is, for example, Litterateur, Philosophy or even Medicine!

In order to answer at the best to this question, it would be useful to know what your background so far is. As I understand, you are on the process of deciding which University to attend. But are you talking about Bachelor, Master, MBA, ...?

As a very general reference, if you are looking for a business education, you can just check which are the top Universities according FT Rankings:

MBA: http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/global-mba-ranking-2017?mhq5j=e1

Business Schools in Europe: http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/european-business-school-rankings-2016

Master in Management: http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/masters-in-management-2016

Talking instead about non-business education, any quantitative background, such as engineering or physics, is usually highly appreciated. To this regards, I would say that, at an international level, it matters a bit less which University you´re coming from and each country has its own most wellknown Universities.

Last but not least, MBB Firms look for diversity. Therefore it´s not uncommon to find in a McKinsey office a consultant whose background is, for example, Litterateur, Philosophy or even Medicine!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28167
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case