Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Where do you see yourself in ten years?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

This question to the idea, structure, and expected answer is very similar to "Where do you see yourself in 5 years".

Dear A,

With this question employers are likely looking for a few key pieces of information:

  • Do your expectations align with what the employer can provide?
    Employers want to know that your goals fit with the job they’re offering.

    Employers may also use this question to gauge whether you are over- or under-qualified for the position.

  • Do you see yourself at the company in five years? The length of time people with the same company varies based on age and industry. They will listen closely for clues that you could potentially see yourself here for several years.
  • Do you have a sense of ambition or drive? Employers will also be listening for your sense of ambition during your answer. While it can be difficult to know or even plan for what you will be doing in five years, employers want to hire candidates who have a clear sense of how they want to grow and progress.
  • What are your interests? Finally, employers might simply be curious about your interests. This could include nearly anything, from seeking to be an industry expert in a certain topic, taking on leadership and management roles or incorporating some other areas of interest into your role. Understanding your passions and interests can be helpful for employers to see where you might fit in the team both short and long term.

Hope it helps you,

Best,

André

Dear A,

This question to the idea, structure, and expected answer is very similar to "Where do you see yourself in 5 years".

Dear A,

With this question employers are likely looking for a few key pieces of information:

  • Do your expectations align with what the employer can provide?
    Employers want to know that your goals fit with the job they’re offering.

    Employers may also use this question to gauge whether you are over- or under-qualified for the position.

  • Do you see yourself at the company in five years? The length of time people with the same company varies based on age and industry. They will listen closely for clues that you could potentially see yourself here for several years.
  • Do you have a sense of ambition or drive? Employers will also be listening for your sense of ambition during your answer. While it can be difficult to know or even plan for what you will be doing in five years, employers want to hire candidates who have a clear sense of how they want to grow and progress.
  • What are your interests? Finally, employers might simply be curious about your interests. This could include nearly anything, from seeking to be an industry expert in a certain topic, taking on leadership and management roles or incorporating some other areas of interest into your role. Understanding your passions and interests can be helpful for employers to see where you might fit in the team both short and long term.

Hope it helps you,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer to this question is similar to "where do you see yourself in 5 years?" (https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/where-do-you-see-yourself-in-five-years-4830) . Please find below my answer to the question:

This is a tricky question. The safe response is that you say that you see yourself working as a project leader/principal at the office of your application. If you already have a specific interest, you can elaborate on which functional topics and industries you plan to specialize in the future.

Surely, in order to be honest with the interviewers, you can also say that you see their company as a platform to better understand how you want to shape your career. However, I would refrain from saying things such as "I see myself in working in the industry after working at your company for 2-3 years". With this question, they want to test your commitment, thus you need to further elaborate on that.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The answer to this question is similar to "where do you see yourself in 5 years?" (https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/where-do-you-see-yourself-in-five-years-4830) . Please find below my answer to the question:

This is a tricky question. The safe response is that you say that you see yourself working as a project leader/principal at the office of your application. If you already have a specific interest, you can elaborate on which functional topics and industries you plan to specialize in the future.

Surely, in order to be honest with the interviewers, you can also say that you see their company as a platform to better understand how you want to shape your career. However, I would refrain from saying things such as "I see myself in working in the industry after working at your company for 2-3 years". With this question, they want to test your commitment, thus you need to further elaborate on that.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!