Where can I practise drills like market sizing, developing frameworks, mental math?

Framework
New answer on Jun 18, 2021
3 Answers
613 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 18, 2021

Which resource is the best? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I recommend a simple approach.

First, learn about how to properly create a framework focusing on a habit-based approach, i.e. learning what steps to take in a structure question rather than learning or force-fitting existing frameworks onto a case. This can be done by watching some tutorials or videos, however, most effectively with a coach who is an expert for the type of case (candidate-led BCG and Bain style vs. interviewer-led McKinsey style).

I have written some other answers on these points here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/depth-and-width-of-framework-9736

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/resources-for-advanced-interviewer-led-mckinsey-cases-9935

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/are-mckinsey-website-practice-cases-representative-for-what-will-come-10002

Once you have the methodology down, in the second step, you can practice structure, market sizing, and mental math.

  • Structure: Use the case library here and just look at the structure questions, use university case books, create your own structure questions in daily life, and using newspaper articles
  • Market sizing: Use the case library here and just look at the market sizing questions, use university case books, create your own market sizing questions in daily life, and using newspaper articles
  • Mental math: Use the tool on PrepLounge to create number drills and practice 1 hour a day

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

We can't share links here but I highly recommend the PrepLounge resources for all the above! In particular, the Q&As are great for seeing prompts + structures for both market sizing and prompts/frameworks.

In addition, RocketBlocks is fantastic for practicing contextual math + charts/exhibits.

The best way to practice frameworks is with a coach.

Was this answer helpful?
Bob
Proficient
replied on Jun 18, 2021

Rocketblocks. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
922
Meetings
15,509
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
411 Reviews