Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Where can I get the latest cases for practice?

It seems all the cases and case books available for free online are more than a decade old and seems to revolve around typical manufacturing cases. I want to practice the latest cases that involve e-commerce, startups, Social media, on-demand services or something on the new business models trending today.

It seems all the cases and case books available for free online are more than a decade old and seems to revolve around typical manufacturing cases. I want to practice the latest cases that involve e-commerce, startups, Social media, on-demand services or something on the new business models trending today.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Industries are not the important thing when it comes to variety of cases. What matters is that you practice different "types", to get a holistic and comprehensive view (e.g., M&A, market entry, product launch, value chain, etc.)

PM me if you want!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Industries are not the important thing when it comes to variety of cases. What matters is that you practice different "types", to get a holistic and comprehensive view (e.g., M&A, market entry, product launch, value chain, etc.)

PM me if you want!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Feel free to text me for a 2019 library

Feel free to text me for a 2019 library

Hi A,

I agree with Luca, the online library does differ from real cases. What you can do is to develop independent and objective view to improve your personal approach by practicing different types of cases.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

I agree with Luca, the online library does differ from real cases. What you can do is to develop independent and objective view to improve your personal approach by practicing different types of cases.

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Please consider that online library are often far different from "real" cases. The best way is to use the latest updated libray or to leverage friends / coaches that have a set of real cases.

Feel free to text me if you need help!
Best,
Luca

Hello,

Please consider that online library are often far different from "real" cases. The best way is to use the latest updated libray or to leverage friends / coaches that have a set of real cases.

Feel free to text me if you need help!
Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case