Where and how I can prep for BCG Online test

2ndround BCG BCGonlinetest InterviewPartner
Edited on Aug 29, 2021
3 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 26, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 31, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

BCG Potential Test

In order to prepare for the BCG Potential Test, I would recommend the following steps:

  • Practice as much as you can on BCG Potential test simulations. You should be able to find some tests online to practice. For example, you can download the simulation I prepared here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-test-1-13
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than other options.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find the mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • You have to take into account you are penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483
  • Try to distribute the tests between now and the day of the test for constant learning, avoiding doing them just close to the test day.

BCG Online Case (Chatbot)

BCG has been rolling out a new BCG Online Case (also called the Chatbot Interview) since 2019. It is a 8-10 questions test structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you have to provide a recommendation

The main differences compared to the previous version (BCG Potential Test) are the following:

  1. 8-10 questions instead of 23
  2. 25-30 min instead of 45
  3. Calculators allowed
  4. Presence of open questions
  5. Video sum up at the end

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. Questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy to answer the 5 types of questions in the Chatbot
  • Offer you a clear strategy to optimally structure the One-Way Video Assessment
  • Provide insider information from previous applicants who succeeded the Online Case
  • Structure a clear preparation plan based on 6 FREE PSTs and Potential Tests
  • Replicate the same experience of the interview thanks to 2 FREE Complete Chatbot Cases (Casey-style)

And much more ;)

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-online-case-secrets-69

 

7. BCG Online Case Secrets - Chatbot Interview.png

As an extra bonus, I am currently offering the BCG Potential Test #1 (worth $39) and Graph Analysis Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. That may change in the future so hurry up if you are interested ;)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours. 

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Feb 26, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

There is comparatively little information on the BCG Online Test so will have to be a little creative.

First, check the BCG website and do the mock tests (at least one at first)

Second, focus on the McK PST test to improve. Sure these are different tests, but most of the qualities tested are still very similar. You can find a great thread here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-prepare-for-mckinseys-pst-3440

Third, go back to the mock BCG tests and do another one to confirm you improved

None of this is rocket science, just takes a little bit of work. Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
LIZ on Feb 27, 2019

Would 2-3 weeks be sufficient?

Anonymous replied on Jul 09, 2020

Hello A!

BCG test includes 23 questions and you will be given about 45 minutes to complete it. This means you will have two minutes to solve each question on average.

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,736
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews